Make your own free website on Tripod.com

South Carolina Infantry Units in the War of the Rebellion

This is, at best, a start to a listing of the South Carolina units which served during the War of the Rebellion. It is drawn from many – and often conflicting – sources. The units are in the following order: artillery, cavalry, infantry, and then the Reserve and miscellaneous units. There is also a list of South Carolina units of by their Local Designation. The South Carolina regiments of the United States Colored Troops are found in the appropriate section along with the Confederate units.

Within each major grouping, the order is regiment, battalion and then company. Not the ideal, but over the years that was essentially how I recorded the information. Whenever possible I have listed the sub-units (companies or batteries) to the regiments and as much information as possible on each company. As can be expected, for most there is relatively little and for others it is almost overwhelming. The commanders and field officers are listed for the sole purpose of helping sort out units and not tracing ancestors; it is often the only means of sorting out "who's (or might be) who."

This is the unintended result of work done on the antebellum and postbellum South Carolina Militia organizations, not a distinct effort to list South Carolina units which served during the War of the Rebellion. The original effort only took several weeks and concentrated on the units that served within South Carolina. The units that served outside South Carolina were initially of little interest to my study, but to maintain consistency and some level of uniformity their assignments and campaigns are covered here as well.

The references used to compile this listing are many and varied. The primary source was The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Another excellent source was Stewart Sifakis' Compendium of the Confederate Armies: South Carolina and Georgia, published by Facts on File in 1995. At a later point I shall publish a bibliography on the Palmetto Soldiers which will include reference material covering the War of the Rebellion.

Date for this information is: 8 July 1998. This information is still being pieced together and will be updated very shortly.

Any errors in this listing are solely my responsibility.

Infantry Regiments, Battalions, And Companies

1st Regiment, South Carolina Volunteers, "Gregg's First"

Field Officers: Colonel Maxcy Gregg; Lieutenant Colonel A.H. Gladden; Lieutenant Major D.H. Hamilton; Major Aug. M. Smith.

Constituted on 1 January 1861 by order of Governor Francis W. Pickens; assembled 1 February 1861 in Charleston; raised for an enlistment of six (6) months; joined units already in place on Sullivans and Morris Islands; sent to Richmond in April after being reorganized; enlistment terms ended in early July; regiment withdrawn to Richmond and reorganized; not present at First Manassas.

1st South Carolina Infantry Regiment, Provisional Army

Field Officers: Colonel Maxcy Gregg; Colonel David H. Hamilton; Colonel Charles W. McCreary; Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Pinckney Alston; Lieutenant Colonel Andrew P. Butler; Lieutenant Colonel Edward McCrady, Jr; Lieutenant Colonel Washington P. Shooter; Lieutenant Colonel Augustus M. Smith; Major Edward D. Brailsford.

Organized for six months service on 7 January 1861; reorganized in South Carolina during July – August 1861; mustered into Confederate service between 17 August – 7 September 1861; D Company split from regiment to become Pee Dee Artillery Battery March 1862; the Seven Days Battles; Second Manassas and Ox Hill, 283 engaged; Fredericksburg; Chancellorsville; Gettysburg, 328 engaged; The Wilderness; Spotsylvania; Cold Harbor; Petersburg; at Appomattox Court House, surrendered 18 officers and 101 men on 9 April 1865.

Assignments: Morris Island, Charleston Harbor, April 1861; Nelson’s Brigade, Bonham’s Division, Charleston Harbor, April – May 1861; Bonham’s Brigade, Department of Alexandria, May – June 1861; Bonham’s Brigade, Army of the Potomac, June 1861; Department of Norfolk, September – October 1861; J.R. Anderson’s Brigade, Department of North Carolina, April 1862; J.R. Anderson’s Brigade, Department of Northern Virginia, April – May 1862; Gregg’s Brigade, A.P. Hill’s Division, Army of Northern Virginia, June – July 1862; Gregg’s – McGowan’s Brigade, A.P. Hill’s Division, 2nd Corps, Army of Northern Virginia, July 1862 – May 1863; McGowan’s – Perrin’s Brigade, Pender’s – Wolcox’s Division, 3rd Corps, Army of Northern Virginia, May 1863 – April 1865.

Battles: Fort Sumter, 12 –14 April 1861; Vienna, 17 June 1861; Seven Days Battles, 25 June – 1 July 1862; 2nd Manassas, 28 – 30 August 1862; Sharpsburg, 17 September 1862; Shepherdstown Ford, 20 September 1862; Fredericksburg, 13 December 1862; Chancellorsville, 1 – 4 May 1863; Gettysburg, 1 – 3 July 1863; Falling Waters, 14 July 1863; Bristoe Campaign, 9 – 22 October 1863; Mine Run Campaign, November – December 1863; The Wilderness, 5 – 6 May 1864; Spotsylvania Court House, 8 – 21 May 1864; North Anna, 23 – 26 May 1864; Cold Harbor, 1 – 3 June 1864; Petersburg Siege, June 1864 – April 1865; 1st Squirrel Level Road, 30 September 1864; Jones’ Farm, 30 September 1864; 1st Pegram’s Farm, 1 October 1864; Five Forks, 1 April 1865; Appomattox Court House, 9 April 1865.

A Company, Richland Rifles, Columbia: Captain D.B. Miller

A Company, Gregg Guards

A Company: Captain C.W. McCreary; Captain William D. Bush; mustered into service 19 August 1861 at Richmond

B Company, Darlington Guards, Darlington: Captain F.F. Warley

B Company, Pee Dee Rifles, Darlington: Captain David G. McIntosh

B Company, Rhett Guards

B Company: Captain Whitefield; Captain Sampson Pope; Captain John Caldwell McLemore; Captain Basil Manley Blease; Captain Daniel Pickens Goggans; volunteered for service 27 July 1861 at Newberry; mustered into Confederate service 17 August 1861 at Richmond

C Company, Edgefield Rifles, Edgefield: Captain Cicero Adams

C Company, Richland Rifles, Richland Volunteer Rifles

C Company: Captain John Cordero; Captain James S. McMahan; volunteered for service 29 July 1861 at Columbia; mustered into Confederate service 30 August 1861 at Richmond

D Company, Abbeville Volunteers, Abbeville: Captain J.M. Perrin

D Company, Pee Dee Rifles, Darlington: Captain David Gregg McIntosh; volunteered on 29 July 1861, departed Darlington on 15 August 1861; converted to a battery of artillery in the Spring of 1862, Pee Dee (Peedee) Light Artillery

E Company, Union Volunteers, Union: Captain J.M. Gadberry

E Company, Marion Volunteers, Marion: Captain Washington P. Shooter; Captain George A. McIntyre; Captain David A. Smith; formed for service and volunteered for service from Marion District; volunteered for service on 12 August 1861; accepted into Confederate service on 19 August 1861

F Company, Wee Nee Volunteers, Williamsburg: Captain John G. Pressley

F Company, Horry Rifles, Horry: Captain Thomas Pinckney Alston; Captain Josiah Cox; enrolled for service at Conwayboro on 12 August 1861; mustered into Confederate service at Richmond on 18 August 1861

G Company, Hamburg Volunteers, Hamburg: Captain William Spires; Captain Andrew Pickens Butler; Captain Wiley H. Holloway; volunteered for service at Hamburg, Edgefield District, on 16 August 1861; mustered into Confederate service at Richmond on 19 August 1861

G Company, Butler Sentinels

H Company, Cherokee Pond Volunteers, Edgefield: Captain R. Merriweather

H Company: Captain William T. Haskell; Captain John Gibbes Barnwell; mustered into Confederate service at Richmond on 7 September 1861

I Company, Monticello Guards, Monticello: Captain J.B. Davis

I Company, Carolina Light Infantry

I Company, Richardson Guards: Captain Axon; Captain Charles Lawton Boag; Captain Edward D. Brailsford; Captain Wallace Ioor Delph; mustered into Confederate service at Richmond on 7 September 1861

K Company, Marion Volunteers, Marion: Captain M.B. Stanley

K Company: Captain Edward McCrady; Captain Michael P. Parker; Captain James Armstrong, Jr; organized at Charleston on 25 June 1861; mustered into Confederate service at Richmond on 21 September 1861

L Company, Rhett Guards, Newberry: Captain Whitfield Walker

L Company, Carolina Light Infantry: Captain C.D. Barksdale; Captain John W. Chambers; Captain William Aiken Kelly; organized at Charleston on 27 August 1861; mustered into Confederate service at Lightwood Knot Springs on 3 September 1861

Campbell's Company: Captain William H. Campbell; volunteered and entered service at Greenville on 27 August 1861; mustered into Confederate service at Lightwood Knot Springs on 3 September 1861; attached to Gregg's Regiment, September 1861

1st South Carolina Regiment of Rifles, "Orr's Rifles," "First Rifles"

Field Officers: Colonel James L. Orr; Colonel J.W. Marshall/J. Foster Marshall; Colonel James M. Perrin; Colonel/Lieutenant Colonel F.E. Harrison; Colonel George M. Miller; Colonel David A. Ledbetter; Colonel James W. Livingston; Lieutenant Colonel William M. Hadden; Lieutenant Colonel Joseph J. Norton; Lieutenant Colonel James T. Robertson; Major John B. Moore; Major Leonard Rogers.

Organized 20 July 1861 at Sandy Springs; stationed on Sullivans Island, gaining the title "Pound Cake Regiment"; sent to Virginia in April 1862; Seven Days Battles; Gaines Mills, 537 engaged; Second Manassas; Fredericksburg; Chancellorsville, 233 engaged; Gettysburg, 366 engaged; The Wilderness; Spotsylvania; Cold Harbor; Petersburg; Deep Bottom; Poplar Springs Church; at Appomattox Court House on 9 April 1865, surrendered 9 officers and 148 men.

Assignments: Department of North Carolina, September 1861; Gregg’s Brigade, A.P. Hill’s Division, Army of Northern Virginia, June 1862; Gregg’s Brigade, A.P. Hill’s Division, 1st Corps, Army of Northern Virginia, June – July 1862; Gregg’s – McGowan’s Brigade, A.P. Hill’s Division, 2nd Corps, Army of Northern Virginia, July 1862 – May 1863; McGowan’s – Perrin’s Brigade, Pender’s – Wilcox’s Division, 3rd Corps, Army of Northern Virginia, May 1863 – April 1865.

Battles: Seven Days Battles, 25 June – 1 July 1862; 2nd Manassas, 28 – 30 August 1862; Chantilly, 1 September 1862; Sharpsburg, 17 September 1862; Shepherdstown Ford, 20 September 1862; Castleman’s Ferry, 3 November 1862; Fredericksburg, 13 December 1862; Chancellorsville, 1 – 4 May 1863; Gettysburg, 1 – 3 July 1863; Falling Waters, 14 July 1863; Bristoe Campaign, 9 – 22 October 1863; Mine Run Campaign, November – December 1863; The Wilderness, 5 – 6 May 1864; Spotsylvania Court House, 8 – 21 May 1864; North Anna, 23 – 26 May 1864; Cold Harbor, 1 – 3 June 1864; Petersburg Siege, June 1864 – April 1865; 1st Squirrel Level Road, 30 September 1864; Jones’ Farm, 30 September 1864; 1st Pegram’s Farm, 1 October 1864; Five Forks, 1 April 1865; Appomattox Court House, 9 April 1865.

A Company, Keowee Riflemen, Pickens: Captain Jas. J. Norton; James W. Livingston; Captain William M. Hadden

B Company, Abbeville Minute Men, McDuffie's Guards, Abbeville: Captain James W. Perrin; Captain J. Townes Robertson

C Company, Mountain Boys, Pickens: Captain Joseph J. Norton; Captain Leonard Rogers; organized from the Walhalla Riflemen

D Company, Orr's Rifles, Anderson: Captain F.E. Harrison; Captain Robert Junkin

E Company, Oconee Riflemen, Pickens: Captain Miles M. Norton; Captain Andrew Ramsey; Captain James J. Reid

E Company, Abbeville: Captain G. McD. Miller

F Company, Blue Ridge Riflemen, Pickens: Captain Robert A. Hawthorne; Captain George Fullerton

G Company, Marshal Riflemen, Abbeville: Captain G. McD. Miller; Captain James Pratt

H Company, Pee Dee Guards, Marion: Captain George M. Fairlee; Captain J. Hamilton Henagan

K Company, Marshall Guards, Anderson: Captain George Wm. Cox; Captain K.S. Chishon

L Company, Calhoun Guards, Anderson: Captain John B. Moore

German Hussars

Moultrie Guards

1st Regiment South Carolina Infantry, 3rd Heavy Artillery Regiment, 1st South Carolina Infantry Regulars, "Anderson's First," "First Regulars," "The Enlisted Men"

Field Officers: Colonel Richard H. Anderson, 28 January 1861 to 19 July 1861; Colonel John Dunovant, 22 July 1861 to 7 November 1862; Colonel William Butler, 7 November 1862 to April 1865; Lieutenant Colonel Thomas M. Baker; Lieutenant Colonel Barnard E. Bee, 28 January; Lieutenant Colonel Robert DeTreville; Lieutenant Colonel John C. Simkins; Major Warren Adams; Major Thomas A. Huguenin; Adjutant Thomas S. Mills; Adjutant Mitchell King; Adjutant Samuel McCormick; Assistant Quartermaster R. Press. Smith, Jr; Assistant Quartermaster George Allen Wardlaw; Assistant Quartermaster F.L. Swinton; A.C.S. Wm. Hutson Wigg; Assistant Surgeon Lewis M. Grimball; Assistant Surgeon W.W. Murray; Chaplain Augustus Angerer; Chaplain W.T. Farrow; Commissary William H. Wigg.

Authorized in the Army of South Carolina 1 January 1861; company commanders confirmed by the Senate on 19 January 1861; assembled 6 February 1861 initially with 8 companies, later increased to 10 companies; mustered into Confederate service 17 May 1861, with companies A-H, with companies I and K added in early 1862; 628 effectives in September 1862; service primarily in coastal South Carolina; Morris Island, 10 July-6 September 1863; reorganized on 15 June 1863 as 3rd Heavy Artillery Regiment by the Adjutant and Inspector Generals Office in Richmond in recognition that it had actually served as artillery in spite of its infantry designation, however the unit redesignation not confirmed or used; surrendered 26 April 1865; June 1861, Sullivans Island; 12 September 1861, Camp Barnard E. Bee, Edisto Island; December 1861, Fort Moultrie; April 1862, Camp Evans, 3rd Military District (formerly Camp Buist, 2nd Military District); May 1862, Church Flats; June 1862, Camp Evans; October 1862, Fort Moultrie; December 1862, Sullivans Island; April 1863, five companies at Fort Moultrie, three at Battery Bee, one at Battery Beauregard, action against Federal ironclads on 7 April 1863; October 1863, Fort Moultrie; August 1864, Battery Marshall; October 1864, Sullivans Island; surrendered 26 April 1865 at Durham Station, Orange County, North Carolina, as part of the forces under General Joseph E. Johnston.

Companies confirmed by the South Carolina Senate on 19 January 1861: 1st Company, Captain W.D. Smith; 2nd Company, Captain William Butler; 3rd Company, Captain W.D. DeSaussure; 4th Company, Captain George S. James; 5th Company, Captain John C. Simpkins; 6th Company, Captain Thomas M. Baker.

Assignments: Charleston Harbor, January – April 1861; Sullivan’s Island, Charleston Harbor, April 1861; Charleston Harbor, April – August 1861; Department of South Carolina, August – November 1861; Department of South Carolina and Georgia, November – December 1861; 3rd Military District of South Carolina, December 1861 – June 1862; 2nd Military District of South Carolina, June – August 1862; 1st Military District of South Carolina, September 1862 – July 1864; Ripley’s Brigade, July – December 1864; Rhett’s Brigade, Taliaferro’s Division, Hardee’s Corps, December 1864 – April 1865; Rhett’s Brigade, Taliaferro’s Division, 3rd Corps, Army of Tennessee, April 1865.

Battles: Fort Sumter, 12 – 14 April 1861; Charleston Harbor, 7 April 1863; Battery Wagner, two companies, 11 companies; Charleston Harbor, August – September 1863; Carolinas Campaign, February – April 1865; Averasboro, 16 March 1865; Bentonville, 19 – 21 March 1865.

A Company, Beauregard Artillery: Captain William Butler, 31 March 1861; Captain Thomas A. Huguenin, took command on 22 July 1861; originally B Company, "2nd Company"; mustered into Confederate service on 18 May 1861; April 1861, Sullivans Island; October 1861, North Edisto Battery; June 1861, Sullivans Island, from the Five Gun Battery to Moultrie House; December 1861, Fort Moultrie; August 1863, Battery Beauregard, Sullivans Island; September 1863, Battery Wagner, Morris Island; December 1863, Battery Beauregard; May 1864, Battery Marshall, Sullivans Island; July 1864, Fort Sumter; September 1864, Battery Marshall.

B Company: Captain John C. Simpkins, 17 May 1861; Captain William J. Davis took command on 22 July 1861; Captain J. Hamilton Warley took command on 19 January 1863; originally E Company, "5th Company"; mustered into Confederate service on 17 May 1861; April 1861, Sullivans Island; September 1861, Camp Barnard E. Bee, Edisto Island; December 1861, Fort Moultrie; March 1862, Camp Buist, near Johns Island Ferry; March 1862, Camp Evans, Church Flats; May 1862, Johns Island; June 1862, Camp Evans; July 1862, Adams Run; October 1862, Cove Batteries, Sullivans Island; December 1862, Battery Bee, Sullivans Island; February 1863, Battery Beauregard; June 1863, Battery Marshall; September 1864, Fort Sumter; October 1864, Battery Marshall.

C Company: Captain James L. Corley, 12 March 1861; Captain Robert DeTreville took command on 15 May 1861; Captain Bartlett J. Witherspoon took command on 18 June 1863; organized on 12 March 1861; mustered into Confederate service on 17 March 1861 on Sullivans Island; September 1861, Camp Barnard E. Bee, Edisto Island; November 1861, Fort Moultrie; March 1862, Camp Buist, Johns Island Ferry; March 1862, Camp Evans, Church Flats, Rantowles; July 1862, Camp Hagood; July 1862, Camp Evans; September 1862, Cove Batteries, Sullivans Island; December 1862, Battery Bee; September 1863, Fort Moultrie; July 1864, James Island; July 1864, Fort Moultrie.

D Company: Captain Charles T. Haskell, Jr, 24 May 1861; Captain James H. Powe took command on 10 July 1863; Captain Duff G. Calhoun took command on 19 October 1864; mustered into Confederate service on 24 May 1861 on Sullivans Island; June 1861, Fort Palmetto, Coles Island; September 1861, Camp Barnard E. Bee, Edisto Island; November 1861, Fort Moultrie, Sullivans Island; April 1862, Breech Inlet; February 1863, Battery Marshall; August 1863, Sullivans Island; October 1863, Battery Beauregard; May 1864, Battery Rutledge; November 1864, Fort Sumter; November 1864, Two Gun Battery No. 3.

E Company: Captain John C. Simkins, 30 January 1861; Captain John L. Black took command on 17 May 1861; Captain R. Press Smith took command on 23 October 1861; March 1861, Enfilade Battery, Sullivans Island; April 1861, Moffil Channel Battery; mustered into Confederate service on 17 May 1861 on Sullivans Island; previously designated K Company; June 1861, Moultrie House, Sullivans Island; September 1861, Camp Barnard E. Bee, Edisto Island; November 1861,

Beauregard Battery, Sullivans Island; March 1862, Camp Buist; March 1862, Camp Evans, Church Flats; May 1862, Johns Island; May 1862, Camp Evans; June 1862, Johns Island; August 1862, Camp Evans; September 1862, Fort Moultrie; August 1863, Morris Island; September 1863, Fort Moultrie; October 1863, Brooke Gun Battery; April 1864, Battery Marion, Sullivans Island; May 1864, Battery Bee; June 1864, Fort Moultrie; June 1864, Two Gun Batteries No.2, No.3, and No.4, east end of Sullivans Island Battery; June 1864, Battery Marshall.

F Company: Captain Thomas M. Baker, 10 January 1861; Captain Burgh Smith Burnett took command on 8 November 1862; organized on 2 March 1861; mustered into Confederate service on 17 May 1861 on Sullivans Island; October 1861, North Edisto Battery; November 1861, Fort Moultrie; April 1862, Sullivans Island; June 1862, Fort Moultrie; September 1863, Beauregard Battery; September 1863, Fort Moultrie; July 1864, Fort Moultrie; August 1864, Fort Moultrie; October 1864, Beauregard Battery.

G Company: Captain Robert Martin, 30 April 1861; Captain Martin's Georgia Battery; Captain Jacob Valentine took command on 8 October 1861; Captain Pierre Bacot took command on 12 January 1865; March 1861, Sullivans Island; April 1861, Mortar Battery at Mount Pleasant; April 1861, Sullivans Island; April 1861, South Island; mustered into Confederate service on 5 June 1861, on North Island and South Island, near Georgetown; August 1861, Moultrie House, Sullivans Island; September 1861, Edisto Island; October 1861, Beauregard Battery; January 1862, Sullivans Island; February 1862, Fort Moultrie; August 1864, Fort Sumter; October 1864, Fort Moultrie.

H Company: Captain Warren Adams, 15 May 1861; Captain Mitchell King took command on 20 January 1864; mustered into Confederate service 24 May 1861 on Sullivans Island; May 1861, Fort Pickens; September 1861, South Edisto; November 1861, Fort Moultrie; March 1862, Camp Evans, Church Flats; March 1862, Camp Buist, Johns Island Ferry; September 1862, Cove Batteries, Sullivans Island; April 1863, Battery Bee; February 1864, Battery Bee; June 1864, Battery Rutledge, Sullivans Island; June 1864, Battery Beauregard; August 1864, Fort Sumter; September 1864, Fort Moultrie; October 1864, Battery Rutledge.

I Company: Captain William T. Tatom, 30 April 1862; Captain K.G. Billings took command on 18 July 1863; Captain Jacob Youngblood took command on 7 January 1865; organized in early 1862; April 1862, Fort Moultrie; May 1862, Camp Evans, Church Flats; September 1862, Cove Batteries, Sullivans Island; December 1862, Battery Bee; August 1864, Charleston; October 1864, Battery Ramsey.

K Company: Captain George Thomas Andrews, 30 January 1861; Captain Constant H. Rivers took command on 1 January 1862; organized from E Company; organized in early 1862; April 1862, Fort Moultrie; May 1862, Camp Evans; April 1863, Mortar Battery; October 1863, Battery Rutledge; October 1864, Fort Sumter; December 1864, Fort Rutledge.

1st South Carolina Volunteers, "Hagood's"

Field Officers: Colonel Johnson Hagood; Colonel Thomas Jamisch Glover; Colonel William H. Duncan; Colonel Franklin Whitner Kilpatrick; Colonel James Robert Hagood; Colonel W.H. Dunlap; Lieutenant Colonel Benjamin Brown Kirkland; Lieutenant Colonel Daniel Livingston; Major George M. Grimes; Major Watson A. O'Cain; Adjutant P.K. Molony; Adjutant James Robert Hagood; Adjutant William J. Wood.

Organized in December 1860 at Barnwell, organized during period January – March 1861; entered State service 12 April 1861; volunteered for Confederate service 20 July 1861, mustered into Confederate service 22 August 1861; original G , I and K Companies refused to volunteer for Confederate service; on 12 April 1861, original A, D and E Companies became part of 11th South Carolina Infantry Battalion; 12 April 1861, original C Company designated as part of 1st South Carolina Artillery Regiment; original H Company mustered out of service on 12 April 1861; second G Company split to form elements of 2nd South Carolina Artillery Regiment, 12 April 1861; regiment reorganized on 12 April 1862; South Mountain; Sharpsburg; Fredericksburg; Suffolk; present at Chickamauga, but did not engage in combat; Knoxville; The Wilderness; Spotsylvania, 169 engaged; Cold Harbor; Petersburg; at Appomattox Court House on 9 April 1865, surrendered 21 officers and 201 men.

Assignements: Morris Island, Charleston Harbor, April 1861; Simon's Brigade, Bonham's Division, Charleston Harbor, April 1861; Charleston Harbor, April – August 1861; Department of South Carolina, August – November 1861; Department of South Carolina and Georgia, November – December 1861; 2nd Military District of South Carolina, December 1861 – June 1862; 1st Military District of South Carolina, June – July 1862; Jenkin's Brigade, Kemper's Division, 1st Corps, Army of Northern Virginia, August – september 1862; Jenkin's Brigade, D.R. Jones' – Pickett's Division, 1st Corps, Army of Northern Virginia, September 1862 – February 1863; Jenkin's Brigade, Pickett's Division, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia, February – April 1863; Jenkin's Brigade, Pickett's Division, Department of Southern Virginia, April – May 1863; Jenkin's Brigade, Department of Southern Virginia, May 1863; Jenkin's Brigade, Department of North Carolina, May – July 1863; Jenkin's Brigade, Department of Richmond, July 1863; Jenkin's Brigade, Ransom's Division, Department of Richmond, July – September 1863; Jenkin's Brigade, Hood's Division, Longstreet's Corps, Army of Tennessee, September – November 1863; Jenkin's Brigade, Hood's – Field's Division, Department of East Tennessee, November 1863 – April 1864; Jenkin's – Bratton's Brigade, Field's Division, 1st Corps, Army of Northern Virginia, April 1864 – April 1865.

Battles: Fort Sumter, 12 –14 April 1861; Secessionville, 16 June 1862; 2nd Manassas, 28 – 30 August 1862; Chantilly, 1 September 1862; South Mountain, 14 September 1862; Sharpsburg, 17 September 1862; Fredericksburg, 13 December 1862; Wauhatchie, 28 – 29 October 1863; Knoxville Siege, November – December 1863; The Wilderness, 5 –6 May 1864; Spotsylvania Court House, 8 – 21 May 1863; North Anna, 23 – 26 May 1864; Cold Harbor, 1 – 3 June 1864; Petersburg Siege, June 1864 – April 1865; 2nd Fort Harrison, 30 September 1864; Williamsburg Road, 27 October 1864; Appomattox Court House, 9 April 1865.

A Company, Edisto Rifles, Orangeburgh: Captain Thomas Jamison Glover; Captain John Vinyard Glover; entered State service on 12 April 1861; enlisted for 12 months service; volunteered for Confederate service at Summerville on 20 July 1861; mustered into service on 22 August 1861; reorganized on 12 April 1862, joining 25th South Carolina Volunteers

A Company: Captain Isaac S. Bamberg; Captain L.A. Wright; formerly K Company prior to 12 April 1862 reorganization

B Company, Orangeburgh: Captain Daniel Livingston; Captain James A. Inabnit; entered State service on 12 April 1861; volunteered for Confederate service at Summerville on 20 July 1861; mustered into service on 22 August 1861; upon 12 April 1862 reorganization the company split into two companies, one retaining the designation B Company and the other being redesignated K Company

C Company, Orangeburgh: Captain S.M. Kemmerlin; entered State service on 12 April 1861; enlisted for 12 months service; volunteered for Confederate service at Summerville on 20 July 1861; mustered into service on 22 August 1861; upon 12 April 1862 reorganization withdrew from regiment and entered 1st (2nd) Artillery Regiment

C Company: Captain Benjamin Brown Kirkland; Captain John Fletcher Brabham; redesignation of I Company after 12 April 1862 reorganization

D Company, Orangeburgh: Captain James Daniel Wesley Collier; Captain John W. Sellers; entered State service on 12 April 1861; enlisted for 12 months service; volunteered for Confederate service at Summerville on 20 July 1861; mustered into service 22 August 1861; upon 12 April 1862 reorganization transferred to 25th South Carolina Volunteers

D Company: Captain Robert L. Crawford; Captain James H. Kirk; Captain Francis M. Welsh; new company as a result of the 12 April 1862 reorganization

E Company: Captain T.H. Mangum; company volunteered and left regiment to join 1st Regiment Mississippi Volunteers

E Company: Captain John G. Pressley; company originally from Gregg's Regiment; volunteered for service 5 September 1861; mustered into Confederate service at Fort Johnson on 11 September 1861; upon 12 April 1862 reorganization company joined 25th South Carolina Volunteers

E Company: Captain W.H. Duncan; Captain John H. Thomson; Captain Patrick H. Wood; upon 12 April 1862 reorganization G Company redesignated E Company

F Company: Captain G.M. Grimes; entered State service on 12 April 1861; enlisted for 12 months service; volunteered for Confederate service on 20 July 1861 at Summerville; mustered into service on 22 August 1861; upon 12 April 1862 reorganization redesignated G Company

F Company: Captain T.D. Gwin; Captain John L. Southern; company formed upon 12 April 1862 reorganization

G Company: Captain E.J. Frederick; Captain W.H. Duncan; volunteered for service at Barnwell on 7 September 1861; enlisted for 12 months service; the company commanded by Captain Frederick declined to volunteer for Confederate service; mustered at Fort Johnson on 18 September 1861 under Captain Duncan; upon 12 April 1862 reorganization the company was split into two companies, one under Captain F.J. Sanders becoming part of 2nd South Carolina Artillery Regiment, the remaining company under Captain Duncan being redesignated E Company

G Company: Captain George Martin Grimes; Captain G.W. Grimes; Captain Lawrence J. Sweat; Captain R.J. Steedly; upon 12 April 1862 F Company redesignated G Company

H Company, Barnwell: Captain J.V. Martin; entered State service on 12 April 1861; enlisted for 12 months service; volunteered for Confederate service at Summerville on 20 July 1861; mustered into service on 22 August 1861; upon 12 April 1862 reorganization company disbanded

H Company, Winsmith Guards: Captain J.C. Winsmith; mustered into service at Charleston on 3 May 1862

I Company, Barnwell: Captain J.J. Brabham; volunteered for Confederate service at Coles Island on 1 September 1861; enlisted for 12 months service; original company under Captain James White refused to volunteer for Confederate service; mustered at Coles Island on 5 September 1861; upon 12 April 1862 reorganization redesignated C Company

I Company: Captain James H. Stafford; new company enlisted upon 12 April 1862 reorganization

K Company, Bamberg Volunteers, Bamberg Guards, Barnwell: Captain J.J. Brown; Captain W.B. Rice; volunteered for Confederate service at Summerville on 20 July 1861; company transferred from Heyward's Regiment; replaced original company under Captain Brown which failed to volunteer for Confederate service; mustered into Confederate service at Summerville on 22 August 1861; upon 12 April 1862 reorganization redesignated A Company

K Company: Captain Joseph Evandiverknotts; Captain William B. Mack; upon the 12 April 1862 reorganization part of B Company redesignated K Company

1st South Carolina Volunteer Infantry Regiment (African Descent)

1st South Carolina Battalion, "the Charleston Battalion," Gaillard's Battalion

Field Officers: Lieutenant Colonel Peter C. Gaillard; Major Julius A. Blake; Major David Ramsey; Major John M. Harleston.

Organized in Charleston during March 1862; organized with six companies; Charleston; Secessionville; Morris Island, 10 July-6 September 1863; consolidated with the 1st South Carolina Sharpshooters Battalion and redesignated as 27th South Carolina Volunteers on 30 September 1863.

Assignments: 1st Military District of South Carolina, April 1862 – July 1863; 5th Sub-division, 1st Military District of South Carolina, July – September 1863.

Battles: James Island, skirmish, 3 June 1862; Secessionville, 16 June 1862; Charleston Harbor, 7 April 1863; Battery Wagner, 18 July 1863; Charleston Harbor, August – September 1863; boat attack on Fort Sumter, 8 – 9 September 1863.

A Company: Captain W.D. Walter

B Company, Washington Light Infantry, Charleston: Captain Thomas Y. Simons

C Company, Irish Volunteers, Charleston

D Company, Sumter Guards, Charleston: Captain J. Ward Hopkins

E Company, Calhoun Guards, Charleston: Captain J. Warin Axson

F Company, Union Light Infantry

The Charleston Battalion:

Charleston Riflemen; Captain Julius Blake

Sumter Guards; Captain Henry C. King

Irish Volunteers; Captain Edward Magrath

Calhoun Guards; Captain F.T. Miles

Charleston Light Infantry; Captain T.Y. Simons

1st South Carolina Battalion of Sharpshooters

Field Officer: Major Joseph Abney.

Formed at Columbia during the Summer of 1862; organized with four companies, mostly from Edgefield; Coosawhatchie; James Island; consolidated with the 1st South Carolina Infantry Battalion and redesignated as the 27th South Carolina Volunteers on 30 September 1863. Assignments: 3rd Military District of South Carolina, September 1862 – May 1863; 4th Military District of South Carolina, June – September 1863. Battle: James Island, 31 May 1863.

A Company

B Company

C Company, Charleston Sharpshooters, Charleston: Captain Henry Buist

D Company

1st South Carolina Battalion of Rifles, 5th South Carolina Infantry Battalion

Field Officers: Lieutenant Colonel Jno. V. Moore; Major Thomas H. Boggs. Also known as 5th Infantry Battalion; organized on Sullivans Island on 10 December 1861; served as basis for 2nd South Carolina Rifle Regiment formed 12 May 1862. Assignment: 3rd Military District of South Carolina. Battle: Edisto Island, 29 March 1862.

A Company, Abbeville: Captain W.S. Kerr

B Company, Pickens: Captain R.A. Thompson. Battle: Coosawhatchie, 22 –23 October 1862.

C Company, Pickens: Captain S.P. Dendy

D Company, Anderson: Captain D.L. Cox

E Company, Pickens: Captain R.E. Bowden

F Company, Anderson: Captain D.L. Donnald

2nd South Carolina Volunteers, "Second Palmetto Regiment"

Field Officers: Colonel John D. Kennedy; Colonel Joseph B. Kershaw; Colonel Ervin P. Jones; Lieutenant Colonel Franklin Gaillard; Lieutenant Colonel Artemus D. Goodwyn; Major William Wallace; Major Benjamin R. Clyburn; Major W.H. Casson; Adjutant E.E. Sill; Quartermaster W.S. Wood; Quartermaster W.D. Peck; Quartermaster Edward Niles; Quartermaster James I. Villepigue; Commissary James I. Villepigue; Commissary William L. Appleton; Surgeon T.W. Salmond; Assistant Surgeon Henry J. Nott; Assistant Surgeon J.C. Maxwell; Chaplain E.J. Meynardie; Chaplain A. Pickens Smith.

Organized 2 February 1861; 9 April 1861 mustered into State service; 22 May 1861 A, C, D, and E Companies mustered into Confederate service; meanwhile B, F, G, H, and I Companies refused to be mustered into Confederate service; on 23 May 1861 the replacement companies for B, F, G, H, and I Companies mustered into Confederate service; reorganization near Richmond on 13 May 1862; consolidated with the 20th South Carolina Volunteers and elements of 1st, 2nd, 6th and 7th Reserve Infantry Battalions and redesignated the 2nd South Carolina Volunteers on 9 April 1865.

Assignments: Morris Island, Charleston Harbor, April 1861; Nelson’s Brigade, Bonham’s Division, Charleston Harbor, April – May 1861; Bonham’s Brigade, Department of Alexandria, May – June 1861; Bonham’s Brigade, Army of the Potomac, June – July 1861; Bonham’s Brigade, 1st Corps, Army of the Potomac, July – October 1861; Bonham’s Brigade, 3rd Division, 1st Corps, Army of the Potomac, October 1861; Bonham’s Brigade, 3rd Division, 1st Corps, Potomac District, Department of Northern Virginia, October – November 1861; Bonham’s – Kershaw’s Brigade, Van Dorn’s – Early’s Division, 1st Corps, Potomac District, Department of Northern Virginia, November 1861 – January 1862; Kershaw’s Brigade, Early’s Division, Potomac District, Department of Northern Virginia, January – March 1862; Kershaw’s Brigade, Department of the Peninsula, March – April 1862; Kershaw’s Brigade, McLaw’s Division, Magruder’s Command, Army of Northern Virginia, April 1862 – July 1863; Kershaw’s Brigade, McLaw’s Division, 1st Corps, Army of Northern Virginia, July – September 1863; Kershaw’s Brigade, McLaw’s Division, Longstreet’s Corps, Army of Tennessee, September – November 1863; Kershaw’s Brigade, McLaw’s – Kershaw’s Division, Department of East Tennessee, November 1863 – April 1864; Kershaw’s Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, 1st Corps, Army of Northern Virginia, April – August 1864; Kershaw’s – Connor’s Brigade, Kershaw’s – Connor’s Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, Valley District, Department of Northern Virginia, August – September 1864; Connor’s Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, September 1864; Connor’s Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, Valley District, Department of Northern Virginia, September – October 1864; Connor’s – Kennedy’s Brigade, Kershaw’s divison, 1st Corps, Army of Northern Virginia, November 1864 – January 1865; Kennedy’s Brigade, McLaw’s Division, January 1865 – February 1865; Kennedy’s Brigade, McLaw’s – Walthall’s Division, Hardee’s Corps, February – April 1865.

Battles: Fort Sumter, 12 – 14 April 1861; Blackburn’s Ford, 18 July 1861; 1st Manassas, 21 July 1861; Yorktown Siege, April – May 1862; Williamsburg, skirmish, 4 May 1862; Nine-mile Road, near Richmond, skirmish, 18 June 1863; Seven Days Battles, 25 June – 1 July 1862; Savage’s Station, 29 June 1862; Malvern Hill, 1 July 1862; Hapers Ferry, 12 – 15 September 1862; South Mountain, 14 September 1862; Sharpsburg, 17 September 1862; Fredericksburg, 13 December 1862; Chancellorsville, 1 – 4 May 1863; Gettysburg, 1 – 3 July 1863; Chickamauga, 19 – 20 September 1863; Chattanooga Siege, September – November 1863; Campbell’s Station, 16 November 1863; Knoxville Siege, November – December 1863; Fort Sanders, 29 November 1863; Bean’s Station, 15 December 1863; The Wilderness, 5 – 6 May 1864; Spotsylvania Court House, 8 – 21 May 1864; North Anna, 23 – 26 May 1864; Cold Harbor, 1 – 3 June 1864; Petersburg Siege, June 1864 – April 1865; Berryville, August 1864; near Port Republic, 7 October 1864; near Strasburg, 14 October 1864; Cedar Creek, 19 October 1864; Carolinas Campaign, February – April 1864; Averasboro, 16 March 1864; Bentonville, 19 – 21 March 1865.

First Manassas, 5 KIA, 43 WIA; Savages Station, 18% casualties of 338 engaged; Malvern Hill, 20% casualties of 203 engaged; Sharpsburg, 37% casualties of 253 engaged; Gettysburg, 41% casualties of 412 engaged; Chickamauga; Knoxville; Cold Harbor; the Shenandoah Valley; Bentonville, 10 casualties; mustered 184 officers and men on 23 March 1865.

A Company, Governors Guard, Richland: Captain W.H. Casson; Captain M.A. Shelton; Captain Franklin Gaillard; Captain S.L. Leaphart

B Company, Butlers Guards, Greenville: Captain Augustus D. Hoke; Captain Robert C. Pullium; Captain William R. Powell

C Company, Columbia Grays (Rip Van Winkles?), Richland: Captain William Wallace; Captain Solomon Loricke

D Company, Sumter Volunteers, Sumter: Captain John S./T.S./(Jno.?) Richardson; Captain James D./ I.D. Graham

E Company, Camden Volunteers, Kershaw: Captain John D. Kennedy; Captain William Z. Leitner

F Company, Secession Guard, Greenwood Minute Men, Abbeville: Captain William W. Perryman; Captain George M./G.W. McDowell; Captain William Cal Vance

G Company, Flat Rock Guards, Kershaw: Captain Columbus C. Haile; Captain Joseph P. Cunningham; Captain Jesse E. Truesdel; organized on 16 January 1861

H Company, Lancaster Invincibles, Lancaster: Captain Amos McManus; Captain B.R. Clyburn

H Company, Chesnut Guards

I Company, Palmetto Guard, Charleston: Captain George B. Cuthbert; Captain Ralph E. Elliott; Captain Robert Fishburn

K Company, Brooks Guard Volunteers, Brooks Guards, Charleston: Captain A. Burnet Rhett; Captain Jacob F. Moorer; Captain John Webb; Captain James E. Dutart; organized on 8 May 1861

2nd South Carolina Volunteers, Consolidated

Result of the consolidation of 2nd South Carolina Volunteers and the 20th South Carolina Volunteers and elements of the 1st, 2nd, 6th and 7th South Carolina Infantry Battalions Reserves on 9 April 1865 at Smithfield, North Carolina; surrendered 26 April 1865 at Durham Station, Orange County, North Carolina, as part of the forces under General Joseph E. Johnston.

Field Officers: Colonel William Wallace; Liutenant J.D. Graham; Major J.S. Leaphart.

Assignment: Kennedy’s Brigade, Walthall’s Division, 3rd Corps, Army of Tennessee, April 1865.

2nd South Carolina Regiment of Rifles

Field Officers: Colonel John V. Moore; Colonel Robert E. Bowen; Colonel Thomas Thomson; Lieutenant Colonel Thomas H. Boggs; Lieutenant Colonel David L. Donald; Lieutenant Colonel Robert A. Thomson; Major Daniel L. Cox; Major Stiles P. Dendy.

Formed on Sullivans Island in late 1861 as the 1st Battalion of Rifles; reorganized in the Spring of 1862 from the 5th South Carolina Battalion, also known as the 5th South Carolina Battalion of Rifles; redesignated as 2nd South Carolina Regiment of Rifles 12 May 1862; Seven Days Battles; Gaines Mills and Frayers Farm; Second Manassas; Sharpsburg; Fredericksburg; Suffolk; present at Chickamauga, but did not engage in combat; Knoxville; The Wilderness; Spotsylvania; Cold Harbor; Petersburg; Wauhatchie; 4 May-12 June 1864, 14 KIA, 93 WIA, 2 MIA; 13 June-31 December 1864, 16 KIA, 90 WIA, 11 MIA; 9 April 1865 at Appomattox Court House, surrendered 22 officers and 274 men.

Assignments: 3rd Military District of South Carolina, May 1862; R.H. Anderson’s Brigade, Longstreet’s Division, Army of Northern Virginia, June 1862; R.H. Anderson’s – Jenkins’ Brigade, Longstreet’s Division, 1st Corps, Army of Northern Virginia, June – August 1862; Jenkins’ Brigade, Kemper’s Division, 1st Corps, Army of Northern Virginia, August – September 1862; Jenkin’s Brigade, D.R. Jones’ – Pickett’s Division, 1st Corps, Army of Northern Virginia, September 1862 – February 1863; Jenkins’ Brigade, Pickett’s Division, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia, February – April 1863; Jenkins’ Brigade, Pickett’s Division, Department of Southern Virginia, April – May 1863; Jenkin’s Brigade, Department of Southern Virginia, May 1863; Jenkins’ Brigade, Department of North Carolina, May – July 1863; Jenkins’ Brigade, Department of Richmomd, July 1863; Jenkins’ Brigade, Ransom’s Division, Department of Richmond, July – September 1863; Jenkins’ Brigade, Hood’s Division, Longstreet’s Corps, Army of Tennessee, September – November 1863; Jenkins’ Brigade, Hood’s – Field’s Division, Department of East Tennessee, November 1863 – April 1864; Jenkins’ – Bratton’s Brigade, Field’s Division, 1st Corps, Army of Northern Virginia, April 1864 – April 1865.

Battles: Seven Days Battles, 25 June – 1 July 1862; Gaines’ Mill, 27 June 1862; Frayser’s Farm, 30 June 1862; 2nd Manassas, 28 – 30 August 1862; South Mountain, 14 September 1862; Sharpsburg, 17 September 1862; Fredericksburg, 13 December 1862; Wauhatchie, 28 – 29 October 1863; Knoxville Siege, November – December 1863; The Wilderness, 5 – 6 May 1864; Spotsylvania Court House, 8 – 21 May 1864; North Anna, 23 – 24 May 1864; Cold Harbor, 1 – 3 June 1864; Petersburg Siege, June 1864 – April 1865; 2nd Fort Harrison, 30 September 1864; Williamsburg Road, 27 October 1864; Appomattox Court House, 9 April 1865.

A Company: Captain Thomas Thompson; Captain Henry S. Kerr

B Company: Captain Robert A. Thompson

C Company: Captain O.M. Doyle; Captain S.P. Dendy; Captain N.H. Jenkins

D Company: Captain D.L. Cox; Captain S.P. Lanford

E Company: Captain J. Hamilton Boggs; Captain R.E. Bowen

F Company: Captain J.V. Moore; Captain D.L. Donald; Captain James A. McDavid

G Company: Captain Peter K. Amos; Captain W.P. Shanger

H Company: Captain Z.L. Pullium; Captain J.H. Philpot

I Company

K Company: Captain William H. White; Captain William C. Wardlaw

L Company: Captain E.M. Brown

2nd South Carolina Infantry Battalion

Field Officer: Major W. Stokes.

A Company

B Company

C Company

D Company

2nd South Carolina Battalion of Sharpshooters

Field Officer: Major Benjamin Burgh Smith, Junior. Organized 22 June 1862; disbanded on 28 December 1862. Assignment: 3rd Military District of South Carolina, June – September 1862.

A Company

B Company

C Company

D Company

3rd South Carolina Volunteers

Field Officers: Colonel James D. Nance; Colonel James H. Williams; Colonel William D. Rutherford; Colonel Eli T. Stackhouse; Lieutenant Colonel James M. Baxter; Lieutenant B.B. Foster; Lieutenant Colonel Benjamin C. Garlington; Lieutenant Colonel Robert C. Maffett; Major Rutherford P. Todd; Major John K.G. Nance; Adjutant William D. Rutherford; Adjutant John Y. Pope; Quartermaster John J. McGowan; Quartermaster George W. Shell; Commissary J. Hamilton Hunt; Commissary Rufus N. Lowrance; Surgeon David E. Ewart; Surgeon G.G. Farnandis; Surgeon J.F. Pearce; Surgeon James Evans; Assistant Surgeon John F. Dorroh; Assistant Surgeon G.W. Hunter; Assistant Surgeon Henry D. Shell; Assistant Surgeon Thomas C. Brown; Assistant Surgeon Richard S. Dunlap.

Organized on 6 February 1861, mustered in Columbia in April 1861; mustered into Confederate service on 6 June 1861; Maryland Heights 371 engaged; in April 1862, 550 effectives; reorganized on 14 May 1862; Sharpsburg, 266 engaged; Fredericksburg; Chancellorsville; Gettysburg, 406 engaged; muster on 23 March 1865, 191 present for duty; consolidated with the 8th South Carolina Volunteers and 3rd South Carolina Infantry Battalion and elements of the 1st, 2nd, 6th, and 7th South Carolina Infantry Battalions Reserves at Smithfield, North Carolina on 9 April 1865 and redesignated 3rd South Carolina Volunteers Consolidated, with A and B Companies of 3rd South Carolina Volunteers Consolidated organized from the 8th South Carolina Volunteers.

Assignments: D.R. Jones’ Brigade, Army of the Potomac, June 1861; Bonham’s Brigade, Army of the Potomac, June – July 1861; Bonham’s Brigade, 1st Corps, Army of the Potomac, July – October 1861; Bonham’s Brigade, 3rd Brigade, 1st Corps, Army of the Potomac, October 1861; Bonham’s Brigade, 3rd Division, 1st Corps, Potomac District, Department of Northern Virginia, October – November 1861; Bonham’s – Kershaw’s Brigade, Van Dorn’s – Early’s Division, 1st Corps, Potomac District, Department of Northern Virginia, November 1861 – January 1862; Kershaw’s Brigade, Early’s Division, Potomac District, Department of Northern Virginia, January – March 1862; Kershaw’s Brigade, Department of the Peninsula, March – April 1862; Kershaw’s Brigade, McLaw’s Division, Magruder’s Command, Army of Northern Virginia, April 1862 – July 1863; Kershaw’s Brigade, McLaw’s Division, 1st Corps, Army of Northern Virginia, July – September 1863; Kershaw’s Brigade, McLaw’s Division, Longstreet’s Corps, Army of Tennessee, September – November 1863; Kershaw’s Brigade, McLaw’s – Kershaw’s Division, Department of East Tennessee, November 1863 – April 1864; Kershaw’s Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, 1st Corps, Army of Northern Virginia, April – August 1864; Keshaw’s – Connor’s Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, Valley District, Department of Northern Virginia, August – September 1864; Connor’s Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, September 1864; Connor’s Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, Valley District, Department of Northern Virginia, September – October 1864; Connor’s – Kennedy’s Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, 1st Corps, Army of Northern Virginia, November 1864 – January 1865; Kennedy’s Brigade, McLaw’s Division, January – February 1865; Kennedy’s Brigade, McLaw’s – Walthall’s Division, Hardee’s Corps, February – April 1865.

Battles: Secessionville, 16 June 1862; 1st Manassas, 21 July 1861; Yorktown Siege, April – May 1862; Williamsburg, skirmish, 4 May 1862; Nine-mile Road, near Richmond, skirmish, 18 June 1862; Seven Days Battles, 25 June – 1 July 1862; Savage’s Station, 29 June 1862; Malvern Hill, 1 July 1862; Harpers Ferry, 12 – 15 September 1862; South Mountain, 14 September 1862; Sharpsburg, 17 September 1862; Fredericksburg, 13 December 1862; Chancellorsville, 1 – 4 May 1863; Gettyburg, 1 –3 July 1863; Antietam Creek, skirmish, 10 July 1863; Chickamauga, 19 – 20 September 1863; Chattanooga Siege, September – November 1863; Campbell’s Station, 16 November 1863; Knoxville Siege, November – December 1863; Fort Sanders, 29 November 1863; Bean’s Station, 15 December 1863; The Wilderness, 5 – 6 May 1864; Spotsylvania Court House, 8 – 21 May 1864; North Anna, 23 – 26 May 1864; Cold Harbor, 1 – 3 June 1864; Petersburg Siege, June 1864 – April 1865; Berryville, August 1864; near Port Republic, 7 October 1864; near Strasburg, 14 October 1864; Cedar Creek, 19 October 1864; Carolinas Campaign, February – April 1865; Bentonville, 19 – 21 March 1865.

A Company, State Guards, Laurens: Captain B. Conway Garlington; Captain William W. Hance; Captain Robert E. Richardson; Captain Thomas W. Gary

B Company, Williams Guards, Newberry: Captain Samuel Newton Davidson; Captain Thomas W. Gary; Captain Theodore F. Malloy; Captain Thompson Connor

C Company, Pickens Guards, Newberry: Captain Robert C. Moffett; Captain Chesley W. Herbert; Captain Robert H. Wright

D Company, Spartanburg and Union: Captain Thomas B. Ferguson; Captain F.N. Walker; Captain John W. Watts

E Company, Quitman Rifles, Newberry: Captain James D. Nance; Captain John K.G. Nance; Captain Allen W. Burnside

F Company, Newberry and Laurens: Captain Tandy Walker; Captain Homer L. McGowan; Captain W.A. Williams; Captain John B. O'Neall; Captain Wesley S. Pitts

G Company, Laurens Briars, Laurens: Captain Rutherford P. Todd; Captain John W. Watts; Captain B.A. Rogers

H Company, Lexington: Captain Drury Nunnamaker; Captain John C. Summer; Captain George A. Swygert; Captain D. Angus Dickert

I Company, Laurens: Captain B.S. Jones; Captain D.M.H. Langston; Captain Thomas A. Pitts; Captain Jared S. Johnson; Captain Thompson Conner

K Company, Spartanburg: Captain Benjamin Kennedy; Captain S.M. Langford; Captain William H. Young; Captain P.J. Robuck; Captain L. Perrin Foster; Captain J.R. Moore

Wee Nee Riflemen, Williamsburg, Kingstree: Captain Samuel W. Maurice; July 1861, 3rd Regiment, Pee Dee Legion at Camp Harllee, near Georgetown

3rd South Carolina Volunteers Consolidated

Field Officers: Colonel Eli T. Stackhouse; Major Rutherford P. Todd. Organized 9 April 1865 at Smithfield, North Carolina with the consolidation of the 3rd and 8th South Carolina Volunteers and elements of the 1st, 2nd, 6th, and 7th South Carolina Infantry Battalions Reserves; surrendered 26 April 1865 at Durham Station, Orange County, North Carolina, as part of the forces under General Joseph E. Johnston. Assignment: Kennedy’s Brigade, Walthall’s Division, 3rd Corps, Army of Tennessee, April 1865.

3rd South Carolina Infantry Battalion, "the Laurens Battalion"

Field Officers: Lieutenant Colonel George S. James; Lieutenant Colonel William G. Rice; Major George M. Gunnels; Major Daniel B. Miller.

Organized at Camp Hampton, near Columbia during November 1861; originally organized with four companies, with three additional companies – E, F, and G – joining the battalion at White Point during November 1861; reorganized during April 1862; Gettysburg, 203 engaged; 23 March 1865, 129 men present; consolidated with elements of the 3rd and 8th South Carolina Volunteers and the 1st, 2nd, 6th, and 7th South Carolina Infantry Battalions Reserves and redesignated the 3rd South Carolina Volunteers Consolidated on 9 April 1865 at Smithfield, North Carolina.

Assignments: 3rd Military District of South Carolina, November 1861 – June 1862; 1st Military District of South Carolina, June – July 1862; Drayton’s Brigade, D.R. Jones’ Division, 1st Corps, Army of Northern Virginia, August – November 1862; Kershaw’s Brigade, McLaw’s Division, Magruder’s Command, Army of Northern Virginia, November 1862 – July 1863; Kershaw’s Brigade, McLaw’s Division, 1st Corps, Army of Northern Virginia, July – September 1863; Kershaw’s Brigade, McLaw’s Division, Longstreet’s Corps, Army of Tennessee, September – November 1863; Kershaw’s Brigade, McLaw’s – Kershaw’s Division, Department of East Tennessee, November 1863 – April 1864; Kershaw’s Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, 1st Corps, Army of Northern Virginia, April – August 1864; Kershaw’s – Connor’s Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, Valley District, Department of Northern Virginia, August – September 1864; Connor’s Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, September 1864; Connor’s Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, Valley District, Department of Northern Virginia, September – October 1864; Connor’s – Kennedy’s Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, 1st Corps, Army of Northern Virginia, November 1864 – January 1865; Kennedy’s Brigade, McLaw’s Division, January – February 1865; Kennedy’s Brigade, McLaw’s – Walthall’s Division, Hardee’s Corps, February – April 1865.

Battles: Secessionville, not engaged, 16 June 1862; Waterloo Bridge, 24 August 1862; Thoroughfare Gap, 26 August 1862; 2nd Manassas, 28 – 30 August 1862; Harpers Ferry, 12 – 15 September 1862; South Mountain, 14 September 18682; Sharpsburg, 17 September 1862; Frederickburg, 13 December 1862; Chancellorsville, 1 – 4 May 1863; Gettysburg, 1 – 3 July 1863; Chickamauga, 19 – 20 September 1863; Chattanooga Siege, September – November 1863; Campbell’s Station, 16 November 1863; Knoxville Siege, November – December 1863; Fort Sanders, 29 November 1863; Bean’s Station, 15 December 1863; The Wilderness, 5 –6 May 1864; Spotsylvania Court House, 8 – 21 May 1864; North Anna, 23 – 26 May 1864; Cold Harbor, 1 –3 June 1864; Petersburg Siege, June 1864 – April 1865; Berryville, August 1864; near Port Republic, 7 October 1864; near Strasburg, 14 October 1864; Cedar Creek, 19 October 1864; Carolinas Campaign, February – April 1865; Averasboro, 16 March 1865; Bentonville, 19 – 21 March 1865.

A Company, Laurens: Captain W.G. Rice; Captain J.M. Townsend

B Company, Laurens: Captain W.S. Pitts; Captain J.G. Williams; Captain R.B. Ligon; Captain O.A. Watson; Captain W.A. Wells

C Company, Laurens: Captain J.J. Shumate; Captain W.L. Hudgens; Captain G.M. Irby

D Company, Laurens: Captain G.M. Gunnels

E Company, Laurens: Captain McInott L. Hunter; Captain W.H. Fowler; Captain H. Ware; Captain Allen Burnsides

F Company, Harper Rifles, Richland: Captain D.B. Miller

G Company, Fairfield: Captain A.P. Irby; Captain B.M. Whitner

4th South Carolina Volunteers

Field Officers: Colonel Joseph B.E. Sloan; Lieutenant Colonel Charles S. Mattison; Major James H. Whitner; Adjutant Samuel M. Wilkes; Quartermaster J.M. Adams; Commissary H.A. Cauble; Surgeon H.C. Cooley; Assistant Surgeon R. Burnham; Assistant Surgeon T.D. Gwynn.

Organized in February –March 1861 at Anderson; entered State service on 14 April 1861; mustered into Confederate service in Columbia on 7 June 1861; First Manassas under N.G. Evans; in April 1862, with a strength of 450 men, reorganized from a regiment into a battalion; consolidated into 5 companies and redesignated 4th South Carolina Infantry Battalion, Mattison's Battalion.

Assignments: Charleston Harbor, April – June 1861; Early’s Brigade, Army of the Potomac, June – July 1861; Evan’s Brigade, Army of the Potomac, July 1861; Evan’s Brigade, 1st Corps, Army of the Potomac, July 1861; D.R. Jones’ Brigade, 1st Corps, Army of the Potomac, July – October 1861; D.R. Jones’ Brigade, 3rd Division, 1st Corps, Army of the Potomac, October 1861; D.R. Jones’ Brigade, 3rd Division, 1st Corps, Potomac District, Department of Northern Virginia, October – November 1861; D.R. Jones’ Brigade, Longstreet’s Division, 1st Corps, Potomac District, Department of Northern Virginia, November 1861 – January 1862; D.R. Jones’ – R.H. Anderson’s Brigade, Longstreet’s Division, Potomac District, Department of Northern Virginia, January – March 1862; R.H. Anderson’s Brigade, Longstreet’s Division, Department of Northern Virginia, March – April 1862. Battles: Fort Sumter, 12 – 14 April 1861; 1st Manassas, 21 July 1861; Yorktown Siege, April – May 1862.

A Company: Transferred to 2nd South Carolina Volunteers as B Company

B Company, Palmetto Riflemen: Captain J.H. Whitner; Captain W.W. Humphreys; became C Company Palmetto Sharpshooters

C Company, Anderson: Captain John T. Dean; Captain Augustus T. Broyles

D Company, Anderson: Captain James Long

E Company, Pendleton: Captain Franklin W. Kilpatrick; transferred to Palmetto Sharpshooters as B Company

F Company, Greenville: Captain Green P. Pool; Captain Fleming H. Fuller

G Company, Greenville: Captain James G. Hawthorn; Captain John J. Maguire

H Company, Pickens: Captain Robert Y.H. Griffin; Captain I.O. McIlwain

I Company, Pickens: Captain W.W. Hollingsworth

J Company, Anderson: Captain William Anderson

K Company, Pendleton: Captain Julius L. Shanklin

4th South Carolina Infantry Battalion

Field Officers: Major Charles S. Mattison; Major Easley.

Formed on 26 April 1862, when the 4th South Carolina Volunteers were reorganized into a five company battalion; Williamsburg; Seven Days Battles; Maryland Campaign; Gaines Mill; Fraysers Farm; on 11 November 1862, consolidated into two companies and consolidated with the infantry battalion of Hampton's Legion. Assignments: Anderson’s Brigade, Longstreet’s Division, Army of Northern Virginia, April – June 1862; Anderson’s – Jenkins’ Brigade, Longstreet’s Division, Army of Northern Virginia, June – August 1862; Jenkins’ Brigade, Kemper’s Division, 1st Corps, Army of Northern Virginia, August – September 1862; Jenkins’ Brigade, Longstreet’s Division, 1st Corps, Army of Northern Virginia, September – October 1862; Jenkins’ Brigade, Pickett’s Division, 1st Corps, Army of Northern Virginia, October 1862. Battles: Yorktown Siege, April – May 1862; Williamsburg, 4 May 1862; Seven Days Battles, 25 June – 1 July 1862; Gaines’ Mill, 27 June 1862; Frayser’s Farm, 30 June 1862; 2nd Manassas, 28 – 30 August 1862; Sharpsburg, 17 September 1862.

A Company

B Company

C Company

D Company

E Company

5th South Carolina Volunteers

Field Officers: Colonel Asbury Coward; Colonel Micah Jenkins; Colonel John R.R. Giles; Lieutenant Colonel Andrew Jackson; Lieutenant Colonel G.W.H. Legg; Lieutenant Colonel John D. Wylie; Major Thomas C. Beckham; Major William M. Foster; Major William T. Thomson; Adjutant J.W. Avery; Adjutant E.B. Clinton; Adjutant W.D. Hardy; Quartermaster J.D. Wright; Quartermaster John N. Crockett; Surgeon A.W. Thomson; Surgeon J.H. Foster; Assistant Surgeon J.R. Bratton; Assistant Surgeon W.H. Benson; Assistant Surgeon A.A. Moore; Chaplain H.H. Durant; Chaplain J.N. Craig.

Assembled during March and April 1861; organized and entered State Service 13 April 1861 at Orangeburg; mustered into Confederate Service on 4 June 1861; on 13 April 1862, 12-month enlistment expired and regiment disbanded; on 23 April 1862, regiment reorganized; present at Chickamauga, but not engaged; in April 1862, 650 men; 13 June to 31 December 1864, 11 KIA, 65 WIA; surrendered at Appomattox Court House 9 April 1865 with 19 officers and 263 men.

Assignments: Charleston Harbor, April – May 1861; Bonham’s Brigade, Department of Alexandria, May – June 1861; D.R. Jones’ Brigade, Army of the Potomac, June – July 1861; D.R. Jones’ Brigade, 1st Corps, Army of the Potomac, July – October 1861; D.R. Jones’ Brigade, 3rd Division, 1st Corps, Army of the Potomac, October 1861; D.R. Jones’ Brigade, 3rd Division, 1st Corps, Potomac District, Department of Northern Virginia, October – November 1861; D.R. Jones’ Brigade, Longstreet’s Division, 1st Corps, Potomac District, Department of Northern Virginia, November 1861 – January 1862; D.R. Jones’ – R.H. Anderson’s Brigade, Longstreet’s Division, Potomac District, Department of Northern Virginia, January – March 1862; R.H. Anderson’s Brigade, Longstreet’s Division, Army of Northern Virginia, March – June 1862; R.H. Anderson’s – Jenkins’ Brigade, Longstreet’s Division, 1st Corps, Army of Northern Virginia, June – August 1862; Jenkins’ Brigade, Kemper’s Division, 1st Corps, Army of Northern Virginia, August – September 1862; Jenkins’ Brigade, D.R. Jones’ – Pickett’s Division, 1st Corps, Army of Northern Virginia, September 1862 – February 1863; Jenkins’ Brigade, Pickett’s Division, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia, February – April 1863; Jenkins’ Brigade, Department of Southern Virginia, April – May 1863; Jenkins’ Brigade, Department of Southern Virginia, May 1863; Jenkins’ Brigade, Department of North Carolina, May – July 1863; Jenkins’ Brigade, Department f Richmond, July 1863; Jenkins’ Brigade, Ransom’s Division, Department of Richmond, July – September 1863; Jenkins’ Brigade, Hood’s Division, Longstreet’s Corps, Army of Tennessee, September – November 1863; Jenkins’ Brigade, Hood’s – Field’s Division, Department of East Tennessee, November 1863 – April 1864; Jenkins’ – Bratton’s Brigade, Field’s Division, 1st Corps, Army of Northern Virginia, April 1864 – April 1865.

Battles: Blackburn’s Ford, 18 July 1861; 1st Manassas, 21 July 1861; Great Falls, 4 September 1861; Yorktown Siege, April – May 1862; Williamsburg, 4 May 1862; Seven Pines, 31 May – 1 June 1862; Seven Sdays Battles, 25 June – 1 July 1862; Gaines’ Mill, 27 June 1862; Frayser’s Farm, 30 June 1862; 2nd Manassas, 28 – 30 August 1862; South Mountain, 14 September 1862; Sharpsburg, 17 September 1862; Fredericksburg, 13 December 1862; Wauhatchie, 28 – 29 October 1863; Knoxville Siege, November – December 1863; The Wilderness, 5 – 6 May 1864; Spotsylvania Court House, 8 – 21 May 1864; North Anna, 23 – 26 May 1864; Petersburg Siege, June – April 1865; 2nd Fort Harrison, 30 September 1864; Williamsburg Road, 27 October 1864; Appomattox Court House, 9 April 1865.

A Company, Johnson Riflemen, Johnson Rifles, Union: Captain John Wesley Goins (Captain John Goss?); Captain C.L. Beaty; Captain Richard C. Johnson; Captain Jno. W. Wylie; Captain Wm. Stewart

B Company, Union: Captain W.J.T. Glenn; Captain W.J. Bowen; Captain T.C. Beckham; Captain G.A. Patrick

C Company, Limestone Southern Rights Guards, Spartanburg: Captain J.J. Brown; Captain Thos. H. Dunn

D Company, Spartanburg: Captain R.G. Carpenter

D Company, Tyger River Volunteers, Union: Captain John R. Giles; Captain S. Banks Meacham

E Company, York: Captain C.A. Seabrook; Captain Thomas P. Whitesides

F Company, Spartanburg: Captain R.B. Seay; Captain Andrew Jackson; Captain J. Pritchett; Captain James Harvey

G Company, Spartan Rifles, York: Captain Andrew Jackson; Captain Thomas P. Whitesides

H Company, York: Captain R.H. Glenn; Captain W. Jas. Thos. Glenn; Captain James B. Steedman

I Company, Spartanburg: Captain J.M. Benson; Captain W.D. Camp

J Company, York: Captain J.F. Hutchinson

K Company, Pacolet Guards, Union: Captain J.W. Sartor

K Company, Spartan Rifles: Captain R.B. Seay; Captain William Choice; Captain Joe N. McDowell

L Company, Spartanburg: Captain Jos. Walker

5th South Carolina Infantry Battalion, 1st South Carolina Rifle Battalion

Field Officers: Lieutenant Colonel John V. Moore; Major Thomas H. Boggs.

A Company

B Company

C Company

D Company

E Company

F Company

6th South Carolina Volunteers

Field Officers: Colonel John Bratton; Colonel Jas. H. Rion; Colonel John M. Steedman; Colonel Charles S. Winder; Lieutenant Colonel Andrew J. Secrest; Lieutenant Colonel John M. White; Major James L. Coker; Major Edward C McLure; Major Thomas W. Woodward; Adjutant Julius Mills; Quartermaster J.J. McLure; Commissary Isaac H. Means; Surgeon John Douglas; Assistant Surgeon Jno. D. Palmer; Chaplain Charles B. Betts.

Organized during the period 19 February – 8 July 1861; formed from cavalry and infantry units; ordered to Richmond from Columbia on 10 July 1861; reorganized on 22 April 1862; in April 1862, 550 men present; re-enlisted for sevice in February 1864; 13 June-31 December 1864, 26 KIA, 176 WIA, 16 MIA; present at Chickamauga but not engaged; at Appomattox Court House on 9 April 1865 surrendered 30 officers and 328 enlisted men.

Assignments: Nelson's Brigade, Bonham's Divison, Charleston Harbor, April 1861; Charleston Harbor, April – July 1861; D.R. Jones' Brigade, Army of the Potomac, July 1861; D.R. Jones' Brigade, 1st Corps, Army of the Potomac, July – October 1861; D.R. Jones' Brigade, 3rd Division, 1st Corps, Army of the Potomac, October 1861; D.R. Jones' Brigade, 3rd Division, 1st Corps, Potomac District, Department of Northern Virginia, October – November 1861; D.R. Jones' Brigade, Longstreet's Division, 1st Corps, Potomac District, Department of Northern Virginia, November 1861 – January 1862; D.R. Jones' – R.H. Anderson's Brigade, Longstreet's Division, Potomac District, Department of Northern Virginia, January – March 1862; R.H. Anderson's Brigade, Longstreet's Division, Army of Northern Virginia, March – June 1862; R.H. Anderson's – Jenkins' Brigade, Longstreet's Division, 1st Corps, Army of Northern Virginia, June – August 1862; Jenkins' Brigade, Kemper's Division, 1st Corps, Army of Northern Virginia, August – September 1862; Jenkins' Brigade, D.R. Jones' – Pickett's Division, 1st Corps, Army of Northern Virginia, September 1862 – February 1863; Jenkins' Brigade, Pickett's Division, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia, February – April 1863; Jenkins' Brigade, Pickett's Division, Department of Southern Virginia, April – May 1863; Jenkins' Brigade, Department of Souhern Virginia, May 1863; Jenkins' Brigade, Department of North Carolina, May – July 1863; Jenkins' Brigade, Department of Richmond, July 1863; Jenkins' Brigade, Ransom's Division, Department of Richmond, July – September 1863; Jenkins' Brigade, Hood's Division, Longstreet's Corps, Army of Tennessee, September – November 1863; Jenkins' Brigade, Hood's – Field's Division, Department of East Tennessee, November 1863 – April 1864; Jenkins' – Bratton's Brigade, Field's Divison, 1st Corps, Army of Northern Virginia, April 1864 – April 1865.

Battles: Fort Sumter, 12 – 14 April 1861; Dranesville, 20 December 1861; Yorktown Siege, April – May 1862; Williamsburg, 4 May 1862; Seven Pines, 31 May – 1 June 1862; Seven Days Battles, 25 June – 1 July 1862; Gaines' Mill, 27 June 1862; Frayser's Farm, 30 June 1862; 2nd Manassas, 38 – 30 August 1862; South Mountain, 14 September 1862; Sharpsburg, 17 September 1862; Fredericksburg, 13 December 1862; Wauhatchie, 28 – 29 October 1863; Knoxville Siege, November – December 1863; The Wilderness, 5 – 6 May 1864; Spotsylvania Court House, 8 – 21 May 1864; North Anna, 23 – 26 May 1864; Cold Harbor, 1 – 3 June 1864; Petersburg Siege, June 1864 – April 1865; 2nd Fort Harrison, 30 September 1864; Williamsburg Road, 27 October 1864; Appomattox Court House, 9 April 1865.

A Company: Captain G.L. Strait; Captain W.T.D. Cousar

B Company, Catawba Guard: Captain B.P. Allen

C Company, Buck Head Guards: Captain E.J. Means

D Company, Boyle Guards: Captain J.N. Shedd

E Company, Chester Guards: Captain Lide Coker; Captain William J. McLeod

F Company: Captain Lucius J. Gaston; Captain Robert A. Crawford; Captain Osmond A. Wylie

G Company, Pickens Guard: Captain J.M. Moore

G Company, Boyle Guards: Captain J.N. Shedd; Captain J.M. Phinney; Captain J.D. Cureton; Captain J.M. Brice

H Company, Alston Riflemen: Captain W. Boykin Lyles; Captain Edward J. Mears

I Company, Limestone Light Infantry: Captain E.C. McLure; Captain Dennis Colvin; Captain J.M. Crosby; Captain William McAliley

K Company: Captain W.S. Brand

Cedar Creek Rifle Company: Captain John B. Harrison

Fairfield Fencibles: Captain John Bratton

Little River Guards: Captain J.M. Brice

Monticello Guards: Captain J. Bunyan Davis

6th South Carolina Infantry Battalion

Field Officers: Major S.D.M. Boyd; Major Edward Manigault.

Organized during December 1861; originally organized with five companies, but later reduced to four companies; consolidated with the 9th South Carolina Infantry Battalion and redesignated the 26th South Carolina Volunteers on 9 September 1862. Assignments: 2nd Military District of South Carolina, January – July 1862; 1st Military District of South Carolina, July – September 1862.

A Company, Independent Mounted Riflemen: Captain Thomas Pinckney

B Company, St. James Santee Mounted Riflemen: Captain Louis A. Whilden

C Company, Trenholm Rifles

D Company

E Company

Attached: A Company Rutledge Mounted Rifles and Horse Artillery

7th South Carolina Volunteers

Field Officers: Colonel D. Wyatt Aiken; Colonel Thomas G. Bacon; Lieutenant Colonel Elbert Bland; Lieutenant Colonel Robert A. Fair; Lieutenant Colonel Elijah J. Goggans; Lieutenant Colonel Emmet Seibels; Major William C. White; Major John S. Hard.

Assembled in Columbia during Spring 1861, moving to Virginia in June 1861; Sharpsburg, 268 engaged; in April 1862, 581 men; on 23 March 1865, 222 present for duty.

A Company, Edgefield: Captain Elbert Bland; Captain S. Harrison

A Company, Abbeville: Captain William Perryman

B Company, Abbeville: Captain G.M. Mattison; Captain W.L. Hodges; Captain T.A. Hudgens; Captain J.A. Townsend

C Company, Abbeville: Captain P.H. Bradley; Captain W.E. Cothan; Captain N.H. Palmer; Captain John Lyons

D Company, Abbeville: Captain S.J. Hester; Captain T.W. Allen

D Company, Kershaw Grays

E Company, Edgefield: Captain David Denny; Captain J. Mitchell

F Company, Edgefield, Graniteville Riflemen: Captain Jno. S. Harde; Captain J.E. Harden; Captain W.D. Brooks; Captain M.C. McKibbin

G Company: Captain J. Hampden Brooks; Captain W.E. Clark; Captain J.W. Kemp; Captain J.C. Williams

H Company, Edgefield, Joe Johnston Rifles: Captain J.E. Goggan; Captain Bland

I Company, Edgefield: Captain W.T. Prescott

K Company, Horry Guard, Horry Volunteers: Captain J.F. Buress

K Company, Edgefield: Captain B.M. Talbert

L Company, All Saints Riflemen (Henry Volunteers ?): Captain W.C. White; Captain J.L. Litchfield; Captain G.S. Litchfield

7th South Carolina Infantry Battalion, "Enfield Rifles"

Field Officers: Lieutenant Colonel Patrick H. Nelson; Lieutenant Colonel James H. Rion; Major Lovick W.R. Blair.

Organized during January 1862, with eight companies; Pocataligo; Charleston; sent to Virginia during the Spring of 1864; Drewrys Bluff; Cold Harbor; Petersburg; North Carolina; Battery Wagner; Deep Bottom; surrendered on 26 April 1865.

A Company, Washington Mounted Artillery, Kershaw: Captain L.W.R. Blair; Captain Benjamin S. Lucas

B Company, Lyle Rifles, Fairfield: Captain James H. Rion; Captain Jonathan R. Harrison; Captain John L. Kennedy; Captain S. Wade Douglas; Captain John S. Tidwell

C Company: Captain William H. Sligh; Captain A.W. Pearson; Captain Joel R. Mankin

D Company, Kershaw: Captain Jno. L. Jones

E Company: Captain B.E. Boykin; Captain Phillip P. Gaillard

F Company: Captain Dove Segar

G Company: Captain William Clyburn

H Company: Captain J. Hampden Brooks

8th South Carolina Volunteers

Field Officers: Colonel John H. Henegan; Colonel Ellerbee B.C. Cash; Lieutenant Colonel Axalla J. Hoole; Lieutenant Colonel Eli T. Stackhouse; Major Thomas E. Lucas; Major D.M. McLeod.

Organized at Marion in Spring 1861, moving first to Florence then to Virginia at the end of May 1861; at Gettysburg, 300 engaged; Maryland Heights, 126 engaged; Sharpsburg, 71 engaged; April 1862 276 men enrolled; 23 March 1865, only 52 men present for duty; Chesterfield, 3 companies; Darlington, 3 companies; Marion, 2 companies; Marlboro, 2 companies.

A Company, Darlington Riflemen, Darlington: Captain A.J. Hoole; Captain E. Rogers; Captain J.H. Muldrow; Captain J.E. Hudson; Captain J.T. Goodson; Captain W.M. Odum; Captain J.J. House; Captain E. House; Captain Jas. T. Bryant

B Company, Chesterfield: Captain R.T. Powell; Captain M.J. Hough

C Company, Chesterfield: Captain W.H. Cort; Captain T.E. Powe; Captain S.G. Malloy

D Company, Chesterfield: Captain J.S. Miller; Captain R.P. Miller; Captain P.F. Spofferd

E Company, Darlington: Captain J.D. Young; Captain W.D. Joy

F Company, Darlington Grays, Darlington: Captain W.H. Evans; Captain T.E. Howk; Captain J.K. McIver; Captain J.E. Bass

G Company, Marlboro: Captain John W. Harrington

H Company, Marion: Captain B.L. Singletary; Captain Duncan McIntire

I Company, Marion: Captain E.T. Stackhouse; Captain A.T. Hardlee

K Company, Marion Guards, Marlboro: Captain John W. Henagan; Captain D. McD. McLeod; Captain Frank Manning; Captain Ben A. Rogers

L Company: Captain E.T. Stackhouse; Captain W.D. Carmichael

M Company: Captain Thomas E. Howie; Captain William C. Coker

8th South Carolina Infantry Battalion

Field Officer: Lieutenant Colonel Colcock.

A Company

B Company

C Company

D Company

9th South Carolina Volunteers, "Pee Dee Legion," "Pee Dee Rifles"

Field Officers: Colonel James D. Blanding; Lieutenant Colonel Duncan W. Ray; Major John M. Steedman. Organized in April 1862; sent to Virginia; in April 1862, 450 effectives; disbanded.

Lieutenant Colonel A.D. Smith; Major Joshua H. Hudson; Major Richard D.F. Rollins. Formed in the Spring of 1862 from Nesbits Battalion of State Troops; Secessionville; later merged with 26th South Carolina Volunteers.

A Company, Lancaster Grays: Captain Wylie; transferred from 2nd South Carolina Volunteers as A Company to 5th South Carolina Volunteers as A Company to 9th South Carolina Volunteers

B Company, Fork Troop: Captain Robert Adams

C Company: Captain Whiteworth

D Company: Captain Colclough

E Company, Kershaw Troop: Captain Cantey

F Company: Captain D.W. Harrington

G Company, Hartsville Light Infantry: Captain James L. Coker; transferred to 6th South Carolina Cavalry as E Company

H Company: Captain Walker

I Company: Captain Foster

K Company: Captain Lee

9th South Carolina Infantry Battalion, Pee Dee Legion

Field Officer: Lieutenant Colonel Smith.

Also known as Smiths Battalion of Infantry, organized January 1862.

A Company

B Company

C Company

D Company

E Company, Carolina Cavalry

10th South Carolina Volunteers

Field Officers: Colonel James F. Pressley; Colonel Arthur M. Manigault; Lieutenant Colonel Julius T. Porcher; Lieutenant Colonel C. Irvine Walker; Major A.J. Shaw; Adjutant, Captain C.I. Walker; Adjutant, Lieutenant Louis R. Stark; Quartermaster, Captain B.H. Wilson; Quartermaster, Captain J. Stoney Porcher; Commissary, Captain T.N. Britton; Commissary, Captain S.E. Lucas; Surgeon P.P. Bonneau; Surgeon T.P. Bailey; Assistant Surgeon J.P. Cain; Assistant Surgeon C.H. Tibeaux; Assistant Surgeon J.W. Graham; Ensign, Lieutenant LeGrand Shaw; Chaplain W.T. Capers; Chaplain J.S. Richards.

Organized at Camp Marion, White's Bridge, near Georgetown, on 19 July 1861; moved to Cat Island; in March 1862 moved to the Mississippi campaign area; Kentucky campaign; Mumsfordsville; consolidated with the 19th South Carolina Volunteers from September 1863 to April 1864; Murfeesboro; Atlanta, 20-28 July 1864, 19 of 24 officers lost; Chickamauga, with 19th South Carolina Volunteers, 236 KIA and WIA of 436; in April 1865 surrendered 0 officers and 55 enlisted men.

A Company, Georgetown Rifle Guards, Georgetown: Captain Plowden C.J. Weston; Captain Richard G. White

B Company, Brooks Guards, Brooks Rifle Guards, Horry: Captain J.H. Norman; Captain W.J. Toler

C Company, Lake Swamp Volunteers, Horry: Captain A.H. Johnson; Captain Carmi Johnson

D Company, Marion Volunteers, Marion: Captain Z. Godbold; Captain R.Z. Harllee

E Company, Black Mingo Rifle Guards, Black Mingo Riflemen, Williamsburg: Captain James F. Pressley; Captain J.F. Caraway; Captain T.M. Miller; Captain G.P. Anderson

F Company, Pee Dee Rangers, Marion: Captain E. Miller; Captain F.J. Bostick

G Company, Coast Guards, Charleston: Captain DuPre

G Company, Horry Rough and Readys, Horry: Captain Samuel Bell; Captain C.T. Ford; Captain M.F. Sarvis

H Company, Liberty Volunteers, Williamsburg: Captain J.R. Nettles; Captain W.J.M. Lee

I Company, Swamp Fox Guards, Marion: Captain H.M. Lofton; Captain B.B. McWhite

K Company, Eutaw Volunteers, Charleston: Captain Julius T. Porcher; Captain John S. Palmer

L Company, Liberty Guards, Marion: Captain S.E. McMillan; Captain A.H. Ford

M Company, Horry: Captain William J. (M.?) Taylor; Captain J.P. Bessant; Captain W.C. DuBois

Wee Nee Volunteers, Williamsburg: Captain R.M. Gourdin

George's Company, Williamsburg: Captain George; company not accepted for service

Carvers Bay Palmetto Rifle Guards, Georgetown: Captain Wm. McAnge

North Santee Mounted Rifles

Waccamaw Light Artillery

1863: 10th and 19th South Carolina Volunteers consolidated as 10th South Carolina Volunteers; companies that were organized from the 10th South Carolina Volunteers:

1st Company, A and G Companies: Captain C.C. White

2nd Company, C and D Companies: Captain R.Z. Harllee

3rd Company, H and I Companies: Captain W.J.M. Lee

4th Company, E and L Company: Captain G.P. Anderson

5th Company, K and M Companies: Captain J.S. Palmer

6th Company, B and F Companies: Captain W.J. Tolar

10 April 1865: consolidation of Sharpe's and Manigault's Brigades:

South Carolina Battalion of Infantry

Field Officer: Lieutenant Colonel C.I. Walker; Major J.O. Ferrell.

A Company: Captain R.Z. Harllee; organized from Companies A, C, D, G, H, and I of the 10th South Carolina Volunteers

B Company: Captain G.P. Anderson; organized from Companies B, E, F, K, L, and M of the 10th South Carolina Volunteers

C Company: organized from 19th South Carolina Volunteers

D Company: organized from 19th South Carolina Volunteers

E Company: organized from 19th South Carolina Volunteers

F Company: organized from 19th South Carolina Volunteers

11th South Carolina Volunteers

Field Officers: Colonel F. Hay Gantt; Colonel William C. Heyward; Colonel Daniel H. Ellis; Lieutenant Colonel Robert Campbell; Lieutenant Colonel Allen C. Izard; Lieutenant Colonel William Shuler; Major John J. Gooding; Major John J. Harrison; Major B. Burgh Smith.

Organized during the Summer of 1861, served initially in Charleston; originally organized as the 9th Regiment, South Carolina Infantry; reorganized and redesignated 3 May 1862; Pocataligo; Hardeeville; Beaufort Artillery established and then detached, reducing the regiment to nine companies; 1863, Charleston; Florida; in Spring 1864, Virginia; Drewrys Bluff; Cold Harbor; Petersburg, 6-9 May 1864, 14 KIA, 39 WIA, 12 MIA; Fort Fisher; Bentonville; Deep Bottom; Weldon Railroad.

A Company, Beaufort Volunteer Artillery, Beaufort: Captain Stephen Elliott, Jr

B Company, St. Pauls Rifles: Captain Benjamin B. Smith; Captain William C. Meggett; Captain Julius J. Westcoat

C Company: Captain Thomas E. Ledbetter; Captain Josiah Bedon

D Company, Whippy Swamp Guards: Captain Jonathan J, Harrison; Captain John J. Gooding; Captain Henry K. Hucks

E Company, Hamilton Guards: Captain Middleton Stuart; Captain Jonathan (John?) H. Mickler

F Company, Republican Blues: Captain W.W. Elliott; Captain B.F. Wyman

F Company, Yemassee

G Company, Butler Guard: Captain John S. Maguire; Captain W.D. McMillan

H Company: Captain Jacob Weathers; Captain D.S. Cannady; Captain Thomas E. Raysor

I Company, Colleton Guard: Captain Allen C. Izard; Captain W.L. Campbell

K Company, Round O Guards: Captain Richard G. Hay; Captain John Boatwright

11th South Carolina Infantry Battalion, the Eutaw Battalion

Field Officers: Lieutenant Colonel Charles H. Simonton; Major John G. Pressley.

Formed May 1862 at Charleston.

A Company, Washington Light Infantry, Charleston: Captain James M. Carson

B Company, Washington Light Infantry, Charleston: Captain Edward W. Lloyd

C Company, Wee Nee Volunteers, Williamsburg: Captain Thomas J. China (Churn?)

D Company

E Company, Beauregard Light Infantry

St. Matthews Riflemen: Captain Vellos

Edisto Rifles: Captain Glenn

Ripley Guards: Captain Gordon

Gordon Light Infantry: Captain Hammon

Marion Light Infantry: Captain A.C. Kenall

12th South Carolina Volunteers

Field Officers: Colonel John L. Miller; Colonel Richard G.M. Dunovant; Colonel Dixon Barnes; Colonel Cadwalder Jones; Colonel Edwin L. (F.?) Bookler; Lieutenant Colonel T. Frank Clyburn; Lieutenant Colonel Henry C. Davis; Lieutenant Colonel William H. McCorkle.

Organized in July 1861 at Lightwood Knot Springs, near Columbia; Pocataligo; moved to Virginia in April 1862; Seven Days Battles; Fredericksburg; Chancellorsville; Gettysburg, 366 engaged; Cold Harbor; Petersburg; Appomattox; Gaines Mills; Second Manassas, 270 engaged; Sharpsburg; The Wilderness; Spotsylvania; Deep Bottom; Fussells Mill; Poplar Springs Church; 12 May-1 July 1864, 34 casualties; surrendered 10 officers and 149 enlisted men.

A Company, Bonham Rifle Volunteers, York: Captain W.H. McCorkle

B Company, York: Captain John L. Miller

C Company, Fairfield: Captain Henry C. Davis

D Company, Richland (Columbia): Captain E.F. Bookter

E Company, Blair Guards, Lancaster: Captain Charlie F. Hinson; Captain T.F. Clyburn

F Company, Fairfield: Captain Hayne McMeekin

G Company, Pickens: Captain Gaillard

H Company, York: Captain J.M. Steele

I Company, Lancaster Hornets, Lancaster: Captain Dixon Barnes; Captain N.B. Vanlandingham; Captain W.J. Stover

K Company, McDowell Boys, Pickens: Captain J.C. Neville

13th South Carolina Volunteers

Field Officers: Colonel Benjamin T. Brockman; Colonel Oliver E. Edwards; Colonel J.F. (Isaac?) Hunt; Lieutenant Colonel P.Ludlow Calhoun; Lieutenant Colonel T. Stobo Farrow; Lieutenant Colonel William Lester; Major Davis R. Duncan; Major Joseph L. Wofford.

Organized in July 1861 at Lightwood Knot Springs, near Columbia; remained in the Columbia area for three months; Pocataligo; sent to Virginia in April 1862; Seven Days Battles; Cold Harbor; Petersburg; Appomattox; Gaines Mills, 413 effectives; Fraysers Farm, 342 effectives; Second Manassas; Ox Hill; Fredericksburg; Chancellorsville; Gettysburg, 390 engaged; The Wilderness; Spotsylvania; Deep Bottom; Fussells Mill; Poplar Springs Church; 12 May-1 July 1864, 49 casualties; surrendered 13 officers and 183 enlisted men.

A Company, Laurens: Captain P.L. Calhoun; Captain R.L. Bowler

B Company, Spartanburg: Captain B.T. Brockman; Captain J.K. Brockman

C Company, Spartanburg: Captain T. Stobo Farrow; Captain D.R. Duncan

D Company, Newberry: Captain J.F. Hunt

E Company, Spartanburg: Captain J.L. Wofford

F Company, Spartanburg: Captain W.P. Compton

G Company, Newberry: Captain Wm. Lester

H Company, Lexington: Captain Phillip A. Eichelberger

I Company, Spartanburg: Captain A.R. Smith

K Company, Lexington: Captain George W. Meetze

14th South Carolina Volunteers

Field Officers: Colonel Abner M. Perrin; Colonel James Jones; Colonel Samuel McGowan; Colonel Joseph N. Brown; Lieutenant Colonel Edward Croft; Lieutenant Colonel William D. Simpson; Major Henry H. Harper; Major William J. Carter.

Organized in July 1861 at Lightwood Knot Springs, near Columbia; to Pocataligo in October; under fire from Federal gunboats on 1 January 1862; ordered to Virginia in April 1862; Seven Days Battles; Cold Harbor; Petersburg; Appomattox; Gaines Mills, 500 men; Second Manassas; Shepardstown; Chancellorsville; Gettysburg, 428 engaged; The Wilderness; Spotsylvania; Deep Bottom; Fussells Mill; Poplar Springs Church; 12 May-1 July 1864, 52 casualties; surrendered 18 officers and 246 enlisted men.

A Company, Lynch Creek Guards, Darlington: Captain W.J. Carter

B Company, Dearing Guards, Edgefield: Captain A.P. West

C Company, Raiborn Company, Laurens: Captain W.L. Wood

D Company, Edgefield Rifles, Edgefield: Captain Abner Perrin

E Company, Enoree Rifles, Laurens: Captain Jos. N. Brown

F Company, Carolina Bees, Laurens: Captain Robert S. Owens

G Company, Captain Jays Company, Abbeville: Captain M.C. Taggert

H Company, Ryan Guards, Barnwell: Captain Edward Croft

I Company, McCalla Rifles, Abbeville: Captain H.H. Harper

K Company, Meeting Street Saludas, Edgefield: Captain D.C. Thompkins

15th South Carolina Volunteers

Field Officers: Colonel William D. DeSaussure; Colonel Joseph F. Gist; Colonel W. McCutchen; Colonel John B. Davis; Lieutenant Colonel Richard Anderson; Lieutenant Colonel Frederick S. Lewie; Major William M. Gist.

Organized in September 1861 at Lightwood Knot Springs, near Columbia; James Island; Virginia; Second Manassas; Gettysburg, 448 present; Chickamauga; Knoxville; The Wilderness; Spotsylvania; Cold Harbor; Shenandoah Valley campaign with Early; Sharpsburg; Fredericksburg, 404 engaged; Chancellorsville; Bentonville; 23 March 1865, 162 men present; surrendered 26 April 1865.

A Company, Richland: Captain Thos. W. Radcliffe; Captain Henry Beard; Captain P. Brown

B Company, Gist Guards, Union: Captain William H. Gist; Captain S.H. Sheldon

C Company, Lexington: Captain F.S. Lewie; Captain J.H. Lewie; Captain D.J. Griffith

D Company, Kershaw: Captain Thomas J. Warren

D Company, Mount Tabor Company, Union: Captain W.H. Sims

E Company, Monticello Guards, Fairfield: Captain Jno. B. Davis; Captain W.J. Dawkins; Captain W.W. Kirkland

F Company, Union: Captain C.W. Boyd; Captain Jno. R. Jeffries

G Company, Williamsburg Riflemen, Williamsburg: Captain J.B. Chandler; Captain Jas. McCutcheon

H Company, Mount Tabor Company, Union: Captain W.H. Sims; Captain W.D. Farr; Captain W.R. Briggs; Captain F.M. Farr

I Company, Dutch Fork Guards, Lexington: Captain J.H. Koon; Captain J.A. Derrick

K Company: Captain H.J. Ford; Captain H.C. Byrd

16th South Carolina Volunteers, "the Greenville Regiment"

Field Officers: Colonel Charles J. Elford; Colonel James McCullough; Lieutenant Colonel W.B. Ioor; Major Charles C, O'Neill, KIA 20 June 1864; Surgeon Richard Burnham; Surgeon F.G. De Roche; Surgeon William H. Cooper; Adjutant William N. Rose; Ensign J.C. Arnold.

Regiment recruited from Greenville County; mustered into service in December 1861; Charleston; Adams Run; Wilmington, North Carolina, December 1862; Jackson, Mississippi, May 1863; Rome, Georgia; Chickamauga; Atlanta; December 1863, 559 men.

A Company: Captain Thomas B. Roberts; Captain Charles M. McJunkis; First Lieutenant William H. Harrison; First Lieutenant Jacob L. Hawkins

B Company: Captain Charles A. Parkins

C Company, Croft Mountain Rangers: Captain Randall Croft; Captain T. Gaillard Croft

D Company: Captain R.J. Foster; Captain Abraham T. Smith; Captain Abraham T. Harrison; Captain William Allston Gibbes

E Company: Captain A.J. Moore

F Company: Captain James F. Blakely; Captain Perry D. Gilreath; Captain George W. Holtzclaw

G Company: Captain A.T. Wilson; Captain John W. Boling

H Company: Captain Davis W. Hodges; Captain J.E. Barnett; Captain C.M. Furman

I Company: Captain Samuel McKittrick; Captain J.M. Austen; Captain Newton Babb; Captain E.G. Roberts

J Company: Captain B.A. Goodlett

K Company: Captain Benjamin A. Goodlett

17th South Carolina Volunteers

Field Officers: Colonel John H. Means; Colonel Fitz William McMaster; Lieutenant Colonel John R. Culp; Lieutenant Colonel R.S. Means; Major John W. Avery; Major Julius Mills.

Formed in early 1862; stationed on the South Carolina coast; sent to Virginia; Second Manassas, 304 engaged; South Mountain, 141 engaged; Sharpsburg, 59 engaged; Kinston, North Carolina; Jackson, Mississippi; returned to South Carolina; garrison for Fort Sumter; in Spring 1864 joined the Army of Northern Virginia; Petersburg, 135 casualties at The Crater; Appomattox; Saylers Creek; September 1863, 324 effectives; April 1865, surrendered 9 officers and 110 enlisted men.

A Company: Captain J.R. Culp; Captain W.H. Edwards

B Company, York Rangers, Fairfield: Captain W. Preston Coleman; Captain N.A. Burley

C Company: Captain J.A. Witherspoon; Captain J.W. Mitchell; Captain W.M. Dunovant

D Company: Captain William G. Stevenson; Captain James C. Beaty

E Company: Captain T.B. Machem; Captain J.C. Holley; Captain E.R. Mills; Captain E.H. Cherry

F Company: Captain J.W. Avery; Captain W.S. Moore

G Company: Captain Henry J. Kearse; Captain Wm. J. Dickinson; Captain George H. Kearse

H Company: Captain W. Thomas Sanders; Captain David H. Rice; Captain H.M. Ray; Captain H.M. Ulmer

I Company, Lancaster Tigers, Lancaster: Captain James D. Caskey; Captain James F. Steele

K Company: Captain L.P. Sadler; Captain E.A. Crawford

18th South Carolina Volunteers

Field Officers: Colonel William H. Wallace; Colonel James M. Gadberry; Lieutenant Colonel W.B. Allison; Lieutenant Colonel Ferinand Scaife; Major Rolet J. Betsill.

Assembled during the Winter of 1861/1862 in the Laurens County area; organized on 2 January 1862; reorganized on 5 May 1862; initially stationed in South Carolina; sent to Virginia; Second Manassas, 230 engaged; South Mountain; Maryland Campaign; Sharpsburg; Jackson, Mississippi; Charleston; Petersburg, The Crater, 205 disabled; Appomattox; Saylers Creek; September 1863, 363 present for duty; surrendered 16 officers and 139 enlisted men.

A Company, Union: Captain George Glenn; Captain Robert Macbeth; Captain Ferdinand Scaife; Captain William H. Wallace

B Company, Union: Captain William S. McJunkin

C Company, Union: Captain R.J. Betsel

D Company, Anderson: Captain J.W. Bramlet

E Company, Spartanburg: Captain F.M. Tucker

F Company, Union: Captain J. Felix Walker

G Company, York: Captain J.W. Beauregard

H Company, York: Captain R.H. Glenn

I Company, Darlington: Captain J.W. Norwood

K Company, Broad River Guards, Spartanburg: Captain O.P. McArthur

19th South Carolina Volunteers

Field Officers: Colonel Augustus J. Lythgoe; Colonel W.C. Moragne; Colonel T.P. Shaw; Colonel James F. Pressley; Lieutenant Colonel Abraham Jones; Major John A. Crowder; Major Tillman Watson; Major James L. White.

Organized during the Winter of 1861/1862; Mississippi; Kentucky; Munsfordsville; consolidated with the 10th South Carolina Volunteers from September 1863 to April 1864; Murfreesboro; Atlanta, 22-28 July 1864, 12 KIA, 60 WIA, 25 MIA; Chickamauga; Ezra Church; December 1863 436 men; surrendered 26 April 1865 with 76 men.

A Company: Captain Tillman Watson; Captain E.W. Perry

B Company: Captain T.P. Shaw

C Company: Captain J. Quattlebaum

D Company: Captain Ira Crosby

E Company: Captain N.M. Green

F Company: Captain W. Holstein; Captain W.H. Morris, February 1862

G Company: Captain J.H. Cunningham

H Company: Captain R.W. Likes

I Company: Captain H. Robinson

K Company: Captain William Gregg, Jr

20th South Carolina Volunteers

Field Officers: Colonel Laurence M. Keitt; Colonel Stephen M. Boykin; Lieutenant Colonel Olin M. Dantzler; Lieutenant Colonel Paul A. McMichael; Major A. Mimms; Major John M. Partlow.

Organized in Orangeburg during the Winter of 1861/1862; formed on 11 January 1862 and reorganized on 29 April 1862; Charleston; Virginia in 1864; Cold Harbor; Shenandoah Valley campaign with Early; Morris Island, 10 July-6 September 1863, 9 KIA, 24 WIA; Bentonville; 29 August 1863, 24 officers and 283 enlisted men present for duty; 23 March 1865, 243 effectives.

A Company, Sumter: Captain Stephen M. Boykin

B Company, Lexington: Captain Jas. M. Jones

C Company, Lexington: Captain G. Leaphart

D Company, Anderson: Captain J.A. Cowan

E Company, Orangeburg: Captain P.A. McMichael

F Company, Orangeburg: Captain R.V. Danelly

G Company, Newberry: Captain J.M. Kinard

H Company, Lexington: Captain E. Kinsler

I Company, Lexington: Captain W.D.M. Harkins

K Company, Pickens: Captain J.M. Partlow

A Company, Anderson and Pickens: Captain Jno. M. Partlow; Captain C.H.A. Woodin; Captain Jno. Lee

B Company, Orangeburg: Captain P.A. McMichael

C Company, Lexington: Captain G. Leaphart; Captain G.T. Haltiwanger

D Company, Orangeburg: Captain R.V. Donnelly

E Company, Laurens: Captain N.A. Cowan

F Company, Newberry: Captain John M. Kinard; Captain William M. Kinard

G Company, Sumter: Captain S.M. Boykin; Captain A. Mosely; Captain A.L. Herriott

H Company, Orangeburg and Lexington: Captain Edward Kinsler; Captain S.M. Roof

I Company, Marlboro: Captain A.D. Sparks

I Company, Orangeburg and Lexington: Captain Elbert Gunter

K Company, Lexington: Captain W.D.M. Harman

L Company, Ripley Rangers, Marlboro: Captain A.D. Sparks; Captain C.P. Bolton

M Company, Emmett Guards

Attached: Keitt's Cavalry, Keitt's Mounted Riflemen

21st South Carolina Volunteers

Field Officers: Colonel Robert F. Graham; Lieutenant Colonel Alonzo T. Dargan; Lieutenant Colonel George W. McIver; Major J. Harleston; Major S.H. Wilds.

Organized 12 November 1861 with recruits from the Pee Dee area; mustered into Confederate service on 1 January 1862; Charleston; sent to Virginia in the Spring of 1864; Drewrys Bluff; Cold Harbor; Petersburg, 6-9 May 1864, 133 casualties; Morris Island, 10-11 July 1863; Deep Bottom; Weldon Railroad; Fort Fisher, entire regiment captured; on 7 August 1863, 20 officers and 277 men fit for duty.

A Company: Captain J. Harleston Read; Captain Thomas Ford

B Company, Wilds' Rifles, Darlington: Captain Samuel H. Wilds

C Company, Clarendon Guards: Captain Y.N. Butler

D Company: Captain Milford G. Tarr

E Company: Captain B.T. Davis; Captain A.W. Davis

F Company, Marlboro: Captain J. Alexander W. Thomas

G Company: Captain E.C. Stockton; Captain Robert Dickenson; Captain R.W. Reddy

H Company: Captain John F.A. Elliott; Captain Hartwell Spain; Captain D.G. DuBose

I Company: Captain Evander M. Woodbury; Captain Richard G. Howard

K Company, Timmonsville Minute Men: Captain James W. Owens

L Company: Captain Neal C. McDuffie; Captain Hanibal LeGette; Captain William C. Baker

22nd South Carolina Volunteers

Field Officers: Colonel Spartan D. Goodlett; Colonel Joseph Abney; Colonel William G. Burt; Colonel Olin M. Dantzler; Colonel David G. Fleming; Colonel G.W. Bevet;

Lieutenant Colonel James O'Connell; Lieutenant Colonel Thomas C. Watkins; Major Miel Hilton; Major James N. Shedd; Major James M. Stewart.

Organized and mustered into service in December 1861/ 29 January 1862 at Camp Hampton, near Columbia, for 12 months service; South Carolina; Virginia; Second Manassas; South Mountain; Sharpsburg; Jackson, Mississippi; departed Charleston in Spring 1864; Petersburg, 216 casualties at The Crater; Appomattox; Secessionville; Rappahannock Station; Maryland Campaign; Saylers Creek; in October 1863, 360 effectives; surrendered 9 April 1865 with 11 officers and 77 enlisted men.

A Company, Edgefield Rifles, Edgefield Riflemen, Edgefield: Captain C. Adams

B Company, Spartanburg

C Company, Spartanburg: Captain A. Wakefield

D Company, Walhalla State Guards, Pickens: Captain Jas. O'Connell

E Company, Lancaster Guard, Lancaster: Captain Miles Hilton; Captain Orin C. Hinson; Captain James N. Shedd

F Company, Pickens: Captain J.M. Stewart

G Company, Anderson

H Company, Greenville

I Company, Orangeburg: Captain H.W. Millhouse

K Company, Pickens: Captain M.J. Messer

23rd South Carolina Volunteers, "Coast Rangers," "Hatch's Regiment"

Field Officers: Colonel Henry L.Benbow; Colonel Lewis M. Hatch; Lieutenant Colonel Allen J. Green; Lieutenant Colonel John M. Kinloch; Lieutenant Colonel Edgar O. Murden; Lieutenant Colonel John Roberts; Major Matthew V. Bancroft; Major Henry H. Lesesne; Major L.P. Miller; Major John M. Whilden.

Assembled in Charleston during November 1861; Second Manassas, 6-20 August 1862, 68% casualties of 225 men, with all Field Officers WIA; reorganized during 1862; South Mountain; Sharpsburg; Jackson, Mississippi; Charleston; Petersburg, 49 casualties at The Crater; Appomattox; Maryland Campaign; Saylers Creek; in October 1863, 297 men present; surrendered 5 officers and 103 enlisted men.

A Company, Bee's Rifles, Charleston: Captain L.P. Miller; Captain John C. Evans

B Company, Chicora Rifles, Charleston: Captain John M. Whilden; Captain Paul H. Seabrook; Captain J. Walker Duffus; Captain Thomas L. Swinton

C Company, Johnson Rifles, Charleston: Captain M.V. Bancroft

D Company, Duryea Guards, Charleston: Captain Edgar O. Murden

E Company, Coast Rangers: Captain C.J. Fledger; Captain J.C. Finklea

F Company: Captain J.J. McLure; Captain J.F. Atkinson; Captain J.M. Woods; Captain Julius Mills

G Company, Douglas Rifles, Marlboro: Captain Robert C. Emmanuel; Captain Angus Z. McRae; Captain W.W. Covington

H Company: Captain John Roberts; Captain Solon A. Durham; Captain W. Warren Hamilton

I Company, Sprott Guards: Captain Henry L. Benbow; Captain Henry H. Lesesne; Captain William J.R. Cantey

K Company: Captain Thomas D. Frierson; Captain Lucius P. Loring; Captain David R. McCallum; Captain John H. Cooper

Regiment formed by adding six companies of 12th Mississippi Volunteers to Hatch's Battalion:

E Company, Marion: Captain Franklin

F Company, Chester

G Company, Marlboro

H Company, Marion: Captain Roberts

I Company

K Company, Sumter

24th South Carolina Volunteers

Field Officers: Colonel C.H. Stevens; Colonel Ellison Capers; Colonel B.B. Smith; Lieutenant Colonel J.S. Jones; Major M.T. Appleby; Major Andrew T. Hammond; Major D.F. Hill; Major C.B. Sigwald.

Organized during the Winter of 1861/1862; Charleston; Secessionville; in May 1863 sent to Mississippi; Jackson; Chickamauga; Atlanta, 6 May-18 July 1864, 21 KIA, 80 WIA, 18 MIA, on 27 July 53 disabled; Franklin, 285 engaged; in December 1863, strength of 430 men.

A Company, Marion Rifles, Charleston: Captain Christian B. Sigwald; Captain John H. Steinmeyer

B Company, Marlboro: Captain J.Edwin Spears; Captain R. Johnson; Captain C.D. Easterling

C Company: Captain Morgan T. Appleby; Captain Wm. C. Griffith

D Company: Captain William C. Gooding; Captain A.B. Addison; Captain Abram E. Bowers

E Company, Colleton: Captain Jesse S. Jones; Captain J.K. Risher

F Company: Captain D.F. Hill; Captain S.W. Sherard

G Company: Captain John H. Pearson; Captain H.D. Hamiter

H Company: Captain J.A. Thomas; Captain W.L. Roddy

I Company: Captain Andrew J. Hammond; Captain Lafayette B. Wever; Captain James A. Tillman

K Company: Captain S.S. Tompkins; Captain T.C. Morgan

Regiment organized in January 1862 by combining 16th Regiment South Carolina Militia, Colonel C.H. Stevens, and 1st Rifles, South Carolina Militia, Lieutenant Colonel Ellison Capers; initially composed of six companies:

Charleston; Captain C.B. Sigwald

Colleton; Captain W.T. Appleby

Colleton; Captain J.S. Jones

Beaufort; Captain W.J. Gooding

Marlboro; Captain J.E. Spears

Anderson; Captain D.F. Hill

four additional companies added:

Richland; Captain Hammond

Richland; Captain Pearson

Chester; Captain Thomas

Edgefield; Captain Tompkins

25th South Carolina Volunteers, "the Eutaw Regiment"

Field Officers: Colonel Charles H. Simonton; Lieutenant Colonel John G. Pressley; Major John V. Glover.

Organized from the Eutaw Battalion and mustered into service on 22 July 1862; formed with men of the 11th South Carolina Infantry Battalion and an additional five companies; Charleston; sent to Virginia in the Spring of 1864; Drewrys Bluff; Cold Harbor; Petersburg, 6-9 May 1864, 47 casualties; Secessionville; Morris Island, 10 July-6 September 1863, 16 KIA, 124 WIA, 3 MIA; Weldon Railroad; in September 1863, strength of 36 officers and 491 enlisted men; Fort Fisher, regiment captured.

A Company, A Company Washington Light Infantry, Charleston: Captain James M. Carson

B Company, B Company Washington Light Infantry, Charleston: Captain Edward H. Lloyd; Captain Joseph S. Hannahan

C Company, B Company Wee Nee Volunteers: Captain John G. Pressley; Captain Thomas J. China; Captain Calhoun Logan

D Company, Marion Light Infantry: Captain William Jasper McKerrall; Captain N.B. Nazyck

E Company, Beauregard Light Infantry, Charleston: Captain Robert D. White; Captain Nat B. Mazyck; Captain W.J. Mckerall

F Company, Dantzler Rifles, St. Matthews Rifles: Captain M. Henry Sellers; Captain Leonidas A. Harper

G Company, Edisto Rifles, Orangeburg: Captain John V. Glover; Captain James Ferdinand Izler

H Company, Yeadon Light Infantry, Charleston: Captain Samuel LeRoy Hammond; Captain William H. Bartless

I Company, Clarendon Guard: Captain T.N. Butler; Captain J.C. Burgess; Captain John J. Logan

K Company, Ripley Guards, Williamsburg: Captain William B. Gordon; Captain Edward R. Lesesne

26th South Carolina Volunteers

Field Officers: Colonel Alexander D. Smith; Lieutenant Colonel Stephen D.M. Byrd; Lieutenant Colonel Joshua H. Hudson; Major Ceth S. Land; Major Cornelius D. Rowell.

Organized during September 1862 in Charleston by consolidating the 6th and 9th South Carolina Infantry Battalions; also Byrd's Battalion, Major S.D.M. Byrd, formed at McClellanville in 1861; South Carolina; Jackson, Mississippi; Charleston; sent to Virginia in the Spring of 1864; Petersburg, 72 casualties at The Crater; Appomattox; Saylers Creek; in October 1863, 343 present for duty; surrendered 8 officers and 113 enlisted men.

A Company: Captain Samuel Smart; Captain Henry L. Buck

B Company: Captain John A. Evans

C Company, Trenholm Rifles: Captain C.D. Roswell; Captain Henry M. Lofton; Captain R.H. Rogers

D Company, Marlboro: Captain A.D. Smith; Captain Washington W. Davis; Captain Alex E. Bristow; Captain Harris Covington

E Company: Captain John J. Best; Captain Edward Bostick

F Company: Captain Neil F. Graham; Captain Smilie Wadsworth; Captain Wm. P. Kirkley

G Company: Captain R.D.F. Rollins; Captain Daniel W. Carter

H Company, Chesnut Guards: Captain Henry S. Dickinson

I Company, Kickapoo Riflemen: Captain C.S. Land

K Company, Eutaw Riflemen: Captain Levi Grainger; Captain L. Dow Graham; Captain George B. Congdon; Captain B. Lewis Beaty

27th South Carolina Volunteers

Field Officers: Colonel Peter C. Gaillard; Lieutenant Colonel Julius A. Blake; Major Joseph Abney; Major David Ramsey.

Formed in Charleston on 30 September 1863 by consolidating the 1st South Carolina Infantry Battalion (the Charleston Battalion) and the 1st South Carolina Battalion of Sharpshooters; Fort Sumter; Drewreys Bluff; Cold Harbor; Petersburg; Deep Bottom; Weldon Railroad.

A Company, Calhoun Guards: Captain Francis T. Miles; Captain Barnwell W. Palmer; Captain J. Waring Axon

B Company, Charleston Light Infantry: Captain Thomas Y. Simons

C Company, Union Light Infantry Volunteers, German Fusiliers: Captain Samuel Lord; Captain George W. Brown

D Company, Sumter Guards: Captain Henry C. King; Captain J. Ward Hopkins; Captain John A. Cay

E Company: Captain R. Chisolm

E Company, Union Light Infantry Volunteers, German Fusiliers: Captain Samuel Lord; Captain George W. Brown

F Company, Sumter Guards: Captain Henry C. King; Captain J. Ward Hopkins; Captain John A. Cay

F Company: Captain Thomas Blyth Allston; Captain Julius D. Huguenin

G Company, Palmetto Guards, Charleston Sharpshooters: Captain Henry Buist

H Company, Irish Volunteers: Captain W.H. Ryan; Captain J.M. Mulvaney

I Company, Charleston Riflemen: Captain Julius A. Blake; Captain W. Dove Walter

K Company, Charleston Light Infantry: Captain William Clarkson

Palmetto Sharpshooters, Jenkins' Regiment of Sharpshooters

Field Officers: Colonel Micah Jenkins; Colonel Joseph A. Walker; Lieutenant Colonel John W. Goss; Major William Anderson; Major William W. Humphreys; Major Franklin W. Kilpatrick.

Organized during April 1862 with transfers from the 2nd, 5th, and 9th South Carolina Volunteers; Virginia; Williamsburg; Fredericksburg; Suffolk; North Carolina; Chickamauga; Knoxville; The Wilderness; Spotsylvania; Cold Harbor; Petersburg; Appomattox; Gaines Mill; Fraysers Farm, 375 engaged; South Mountain; Sharpsburg; Wauhatchie; surrendered with 29 officers and 356 enlisted men.

A Company: Captain John W. Goss

B Company: Captain F.W. Kilpatrick

C Company: Captain Humphreys

D Company: Captain A.H. Foster

E Company: Captain Colclough

F Company: Captain Jos. E. Lee

G Company: Captain J.N. Withers

H Company: Captain J.W. Martin

I Company: Captain F. Garvin

K Company, Spartan Rifles: Captain John H. Evers

L Company: Captain John Daniels

M Company: Captain F.G. Latham

Battalion of State Cadets

Field Officers: Major James Benjamin White; Adjutant, Second Lieutenant Amory Coffin, Jr; Quartermaster, Second Lieutenant Alexander Harris Mazyck.

The Citadel Cadets:

A Company: Captain Hugh Smith Thompson

B Company: First Lieutenant Nathaniel Walker Armstrong

The Arsenal Cadets

Manigault's Battalion

A Company: Captain J.A. Leland

B Company: Captain L.A. Whilden

C Company

D Company: Captain Harry S. Dickinson

Independent Company: Emerald Light Infantry, Irish Volunteers: Captain Edward McCrady; Originally the Meagher Guards, part of the Charleston Rifle Battalion, entered service as an independent company in May 1861.

Charleston Zouave Cadets

Captain P.F. Stevens, to 22 March 1861; Captain C.E. Chichester, from 22 March 1861; volunteered for service on 20 December 1860; Morris Island, 1-15 January 1861; Star of the West, 9 January 1861; Secessionville, 26 February to 8 March 1861; Moultrieville, 8 March to 10 April 1861; "Myrtles," Sullivans Island, 10-20 April 1861; bombardment of Fort Sumter, 12-14 April 1861; Charleston, 12-20 September 1861; Castle Pinckney, 20 September to October 1861; Castle Pinckney garrison October 1861-5 February 1862; disbanded 12 February 1862; motto, "Droit et Avant."