Make your own free website on Tripod.com

South Carolina Local Designations

of Units in the War of the Rebellion

This is, at best, a start to a listing of the South Carolina units which served during the War of the Rebellion. It is drawn from many – and often conflicting – sources. The units are in the following order: artillery, cavalry, infantry, and then the Reserve and miscellaneous units. There is also a list of South Carolina units of by their Local Designation. The South Carolina regiments of the United States Colored Troops are found in the appropriate section along with the Confederate units.

Within each major grouping, the order is regiment, battalion and then company. Not the ideal, but over the years that was essentially how I recorded the information. Whenever possible I have listed the sub-units (companies or batteries) to the regiments and as much information as possible on each company. As can be expected, for most there is relatively little and for others it is almost overwhelming. The commanders and field officers are listed for the sole purpose of helping sort out units and not tracing ancestors; it is often the only means of sorting out "who's (or might be) who."

This is the unintended result of work done on the antebellum and postbellum South Carolina Militia organizations, not a distinct effort to list South Carolina units which served during the War of the Rebellion. The original effort only took several weeks and concentrated on the units that served within South Carolina. The units that served outside South Carolina were initially of little interest to my study, but to maintain consistency and some level of uniformity their assignments and campaigns are covered here as well.

The references used to compile this listing are many and varied. The primary source was The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Another excellent source was Stewart Sifakis' Compendium of the Confederate Armies: South Carolina and Georgia, published by Facts on File in 1995. At a later point I shall publish a bibliography on the Palmetto Soldiers which will include reference material covering the War of the Rebellion.

Date for this information is: 8 July 1998.

Any errors in this listing are solely my responsibility.

Local Designations of South Carolina Volunteer Troops

Abbeville Minute Men; B Company 1st SC Rifles

Abbeville Volunteers; D Company 1st SC Infantry Provisional Army

Aiken Rangers, Aiken's Partisan Corps; 6th SC Cavalry

Albemarle South Carolina Cavalry; A Company 1st SC Cavalry Battalion

Allan Guards; Captain Thomas H. Mangum's South Carolina Company attached to the 25th Mississippi Infantry

All Saints Riflemen; L Company 7th SC Volunteers

Alston Artillery; 18th SC Artillery Battalion

Alston Light Artillery; B Company 18th SC Artillery Battalion

Alston Riflemen; H Company 6th SC Volunteers

Anderson's First; 1st SC Infantry/ 3rd Heavy Artillery Regiment

Arsenal Guard

Ashley Dragoons, Ashley Rangers; H Company 3rd SC Cavalry

Bachman's Battery; German Artillery

Bamberg Guards; K Company 1st SC Volunteers

Bamberg Volunteers; K Company 1st SC Volunteers

Barnwell Dragoons; D Company 3rd SC Cavalry

Beaufort Artillery, Beaufort Volunteer Artillery; Captain Stephen Elliott's Company, A Company 11th SC Volunteers

Beaufort District Troop; C Company Cavalry Battalion Hampton Legion

Beaufort District Troop, Beaufort Dragoons; B Company 2nd SC Cavalry

Beaufort District Troop; C Company 3rd SC Cavalry

Beaufort Guerrillas; Captain John H. Screven's Company, SC Militia

Beaufort Volunteer Artillery; A Company 11th SC Volunteers

Beauregard Artillery; A Company 3rd SC Artillery Battalion

Beauregard Light Infantry; E Company 11th SC Infantry Battalion

Beauregard Light Infantry; E Company 25th SC Volunteers

Beech Hill Rangers; SC Militia

Beech Hill Rangers; D Company 17th SC Cavalry Battalion

Beech Hill Rangers; C Company 5th SC Cavalry

Beech Hill Rangers; Jefford's Squadron

Bee('s) Rifles; A Company 23rd SC Volunteers

Bishop's Company; Infantry Battalion Holcombe Legion

Black Mingo Riflemen, Black Mingo Rifle Guards; E Company 10th SC Volunteers

Black River Troops; Captain W.J.N. Hammett's Company, independent company

Blair Guards; E Company 12 SC Volunteers

Blue Ridge Riflemen; F Company 1st SC (Orr's) Rifles

Bomar's Company; Infantry Battalion

Bonham Rifle Volunteers; A Company 12th SC Volunteers

Bonneau's Artillery Company; Captain F.N. Bonneau

Bowden's Battery; I Company Palmetto Battalion

Boyce Artillery; Macbeth Artillery

Boykin Rangers, Independent Mounted Rangers, Hampton Scouts; A Company 2nd SC Cavalry, 22 August 1862

Boyle Guards; D Company and G Company 6th SC Volunteers

Bozeman Guards; D Company and E Company Infantry Battalion Hampton Legion

Bridge's Light Artillery; C Company 18th SC Artillery Battalion

Bridge's Light Artillery; Manley's Artillery Battalion

Broad River Guards; K Company 18th SC Volunteers

Brooks Artillery; Captain W.W. Fickling's Company, formerly Captain A.B. Rhett's Company

Brooks Dragoons, Brooks Troop; A Company and B Company Cavalry Battalion Hampton Legion

Brooks Guard, Brooks Guard Volunteers; K Company 2nd SC Volunteers

Brooks Guards, Brooks Rifle Guards; B Company 10th SC Volunteers

Brooks Infantry Partisan Rangers; H Company 7th SC Infantry Battalion, Captain J.H. Brooks

Brooks Light Artillery;

Brooks Troop; K Company 2nd SC Cavalry

Brunson's Battery; Pee Dee Artillery

Buck Head Guards; C Company 6th SC Volunteers

Buist's Battery;

Butler Guards; B Company 2nd SC Volunteers

Butler Guard; G Company 11th SC Volunteers

Butler Guard; Captain Maguire's Company

Butler Sentinels; G Company 1st SC Infantry Provisional Army

Burke Sharpshooters; Captain W.R. Holmes' Company

Cadet Rifles, Cadet Rifles; 17th Regiment SC Militia

Cadet Rangers; F Company 6th SC Cavalry

Calhoun's Battery; Sumter Artillery, A Company 1st SC Artillery

Calhoun Guards; 17th Regiment SC Militia

Calhoun Guards; E Company 1st Infantry Battalion SC Militia

Calhoun Guards; E Company 1st SC Infantry Battalion

Calhoun Guards; L Company 1st SC (Orr's) Rifles

Calhoun Guards; A Company 27th SC Volunteers

Calhoun Guards; Captain A.J. Secrest's Company

Calhoun Guards; Charleston Battalion

Calhoun Light Infantry; D Company 1st SC Infantry-Enlisted Men-3rd Artillery

Calhoun Mounted Men; E Company 3rd SC Cavalry

Calhoun Troop; B Company 2nd SC Cavalry Battalion

Camden Rangers; E Company Holcombe Legion

Camden Rangers; H Company 7th SC Cavalry

Camden Volunteers; E Company 2nd SC Volunteers

Campbell's Battery; A Company Palmetto Battalion

Campbell's Company; 1st SC Infantry Provisional Army

Captain Jay's Company; G Company 14th SC Volunteers

Carolina Artillery; 2nd SC Artillery Regiment

Carolina Bees; F Company 14th SC Volunteers

Carolina Cavalry; E Company Smith's Battalion, Pee Dee Legion, 9th SC Infantry Battalion

Carolina Guerillas; A Company 6th SC Cavalry

Carolina Light Infantry; I Company and L Company 1st SC Infantry Provisional Army

Carvers Bay Palmetto Rifle Guards; 10th SC Volunteers

Catawba Guard(s); B Company 6th SC Volunteers

Catawba Rangers; A Company 2nd SC Cavalry Battalion

Catawba Rangers; H Company 4th SC Cavalry Battalion

Cedar Creek Rifles; Captain John Harrison's Company, 6th SC Volunteers

Charleston Battalion; 1st SC Infantry Battalion

Charleston Guards;

Charleston Light Dragoons; Rutledge Rangers

Charleston Light Dragoons: K Company 4th SC Cavalry

Charleston Light Infantry; B Company and K Company 27th SC Volunteers

Charleston Light Infantry; Charleston Battalion

Charleston Reserves; 1st SC Reserves

Charleston Riflemen; Charleston Battalion

Charleston Riflemen; I Company 27th SC Volunteers

Charleston Seige Train; 18th SC Artillery Battalion

Charleston Sharpshooters; C Company 1st SC Battalion of Sharpshooters

Charleston Sharpshooters; G Company 27th SC Volunteers

Charleston Zouave Cadets; Captain P.F. Stevens

Cherokee Pond Volunteers; H Company 1st SC Infantry Provisional Army

Chesnut Guards; H Company 2nd SC Volunteers

Chesnut Guards; H Company 26th SC Volunteers

Chester Guards; E Company 6th SC Volunteers

Chesnut Light Artillery; F Company Palmetto Battalion

Chesnut Light Artillery; F Company 3rd SC Artillery Battalion

Chester Troop; D Company 1st SC Cavalry

Chesterfield Artillery; Captain J.I. Kelly's Battery attached to Coit's Artillery Battalion

Chesterfield Eagles;

Chichester Zouaves; Captain C.E. Chichester's Company

Chicora Rifles; B Company 23rd SC Volunteers

Child's Light Artillery; C Company 15th SC Artillery Battalion

Citadel Cadets; Battalion of State Cadets

Claremont Cavalry; A Company Cavalry Battalion Holcombe Legion

Claremont Rifles; G Company Infantry Battalion Hampton Legion

Clarendon Guard; I Company 25th SC Volunteers

Clarendon Guards; C Company 21st SC Volunteers

Clingman's Regiment; Grahamville November 1861

Coast Guards; G Company 10th SC Volunteers

Coast Rangers; E Company 23rd SC Volunteers

Coast Rangers; 23rd SC Volunteers

Coit's Battery; Chesterfield Artillery

Colcock's Light Artillery; Captain R. Johnson's Company

College Cadets; 17th Regiment SC Militia

Colleton Guard; I Company 11th SC Volunteers

Colleton Rangers; B Company 3rd SC Cavalry

Columbia Artillery; Captain Allen J. Green's Company

Columbia Grays(, Rip Van Winkles?); C Company 2nd SC Volunteers

Congaree Troop; D Company Cavalry Battalion Hampton Legion

Congaree Troop; H Company 2nd SC Cavalry

Cordes' Company; North Santee Mounted Rifles

Croft Mountain Rangers; C Company 16th SC Volunteers

Culbreath's Battery; K Company 2nd SC Artillery

Culpeper's Battery; C Company Palmetto Battalion

Dantzler Rifles, St. Matthews Rifles; F Company 25th SC Volunteers

Darlington Grays; F Company 8th SC Volunteers

Darlington Guards; B Company 1st SC Infantry Provisional Army

Darlington Guards/ D Company 2nd SC Artillery Battalion

Darlington Riflemen; A Company 8th SC Volunteers

Davis Guards; B Company and F Company Infantry Battalion Hampton Legion

De Pass' Battery; G Company Palmetto Battalion

Dearing Guards; B Company 14th SC Volunteers

DeSaussure's Light Artillery; G Company 3rd SC Artillery Battalion

Dismounted Dragoon Battalion; Major J.J. Lucas

Dixie Rangers; C Company 17th SC Cavalry Battalion

Dixie Rangers; B Company 5th SC Cavalry

Dixie Rangers; 6th SC Cavalry Battalion

Dixie Rangers; Jefford's Squadron

Douglas Rifles; G Company 23rd SC Volunteers

Duryea Guards; D Company 23rd SC Volunteers

Dutch Fork Guards; I Company 15th SC Volunteers

Earle's Battery; A Company Palmetto Battalion

Easley's Squadron; Major W.K. Easley

Edgefield Dragoons, Edgefield Hussars; A Company Cavalry Battalion Hampton Legion

Edgefield Dragoons; I Company 2nd SC Cavalry

Edgefield Hussars; B Company Cavalry Battalion Hampton Legion

Edgefield Rangers; C Company 1st SC Cavalry Battalion/ C Company 1st SC Cavalry

Edgefield Riflemen, Edgefield Rifles; A Company 22nd SC Volunteers

Edgefield Rifles; C Company 1st SC Infantry Provisional Army

Edgefield Rifles; D Company 14th SC Volunteers

Edisto Artillery; C Company 2nd SC Artillery

Edisto Rifles; A Company 1st SC Volunteers

Edisto Rifles; G Company 25th SC Volunteers

Edisto Rifles; 11th SC Infantry Battalion

Emanuel's Command;

E M Dragoons; F Company 4th SC Cavalry

Emerald Light Infantry; Charleston Rifle Battalion, SC Militia

Emerald Light Infantry; independent company

Emmett Guards; M Company 20th SC Volunteers

Enfield Rifles; 7th SC Infantry Battalion

Enlisted Men; 1st SC Infantry-3rd SC Artillery

Enoree Rifles; E Company 14th SC Volunteers

Etiwan Rangers; Captain K. Simons' Company

Eutaw Battalion; 11th SC Infantry Battalion

Eutaw Regiment; 25th SC Volunteers

Eutaw Riflemen; K Company 26th SC Volunteers

Eutaw Volunteers; K Company 10th SC Volunteers

Evans Light Dragoons; D Company 2nd SC Cavalry Battalion

Fairfield Fencibles; 6th SC Volunteers

Felder's Squadron; Major Paul S. Felder

Ferguson Artillery;

Ferguson Rangers; B Company 1st SC Cavalry Battalion

Ferguson Rangers; B Company 1st SC Cavalry

Fickling's Battery; Brooks Artillery

Flat Rock Guards; G Company 2nd SC Volunteers

Fork Troop; B Company 9th SC Volunteers

Fort Motte Rangers; E Company 1st SC Cavalry

Fort Prince Artillery;

Furman Artillery; A Company Palmetto Battalion

Furman Artillery; A Company 3rd SC Artillery Battalion

Gaillard's Battery; Santee Light Artillery

Gaillard's Battalion; 1st SC Infantry Battalion

Garden's Battery; Palmetto (2nd) Light Battery

Gary's Company; Dismounted Dragoon Battalion

George's Company; 10th SC Volunteers

Georgetown Rifle Guards; A Company 10th SC Volunteers

German Artillery, German Light Artillery; B Company, Bachman's Battery, attached to Artillery Battalion Hampton Legion

German Light Artillery; B Company Artillery Battalion Hampton Legion

German Artillery; Captain Nohrden's Company, SC Militia

German Artillery Battalion; A Company (Werner's and Wagner's), B Company (Harms' and Melcher's) attached 1st SC Militia

German Fusiliers; C Company 27th SC Volunteers

German Hussars; attached 1st SC Rifles

German Hussars; G Company 3rd SC Cavalry

Gist Guard Artillery, Gist Guards; Captain C.E. Chichester's Company, 15th SC Artillery Battalion

Gist Guards, Gist Guard Artillery; E Company 18th SC Artillery Battalion

Gist Guards; B Company 15th SC Artillery Battalion

Gist Riflemen; C Company Infantry Battalion Hampton Legion

Gist Rifles, Gist Guards; D Company Infantry Battalion Hampton Legion

Gonzales Seige Train; Grahamville November 1861

Gordon Light Infantry; 11th SC Infantry Battalion

Governors Guard; A Company 2nd SC Volunteers

Graniteville Riflemen; F Company 7th SC Volunteers

Greenville Regiment; 16th SC Volunteers

Greenwood Minute Men, Secession Guard; F Company 2nd SC Volunteers

Green's Company; Columbia Artillery

Gregg's Battery; C Company 18th SC Artillery Battalion

Gregg Guards; A Company 1st SC Infantry Provisional Army

Halsey’s Artillery Battery; Washington Artillery

Hamburg Volunteers; G Company 1st SC Infantry Provisional Army

Hamilton Guards; E Company 11th SC Volunteers

Hammett's Company; Broad River Troop

Hampton Legion;

Hampton Legion; Boykin Rangers

Hampton Scouts; A Company 2nd SC Cavalry

Hardeeville Guerrillas; SC Mounted Militia

Harllee's Legion; Brigadier General W.W. Harllee, Pee Dee Legion

Harper Rifles; F Company 3rd SC Infantry Battalion

Hart's Battery; Washington Artillery

Hartsville Light Infantry; G Company 9th SC Volunteers

Hatch's Coast Rangers; 23rd SC Volunteers

Henry Volunteers; White's Company, L Company 7th SC Volunteers

Holcombe Legion;

Holtzclaw Battery; H Company Palmetto Battalion

Horry Artillery; B Company 18th Artillery Battalion

Horry Guard, Horry Volunteers; K Company 7th SC Volunteers

Horry Rifles; F Company 1st SC Infantry Provisional Army

Horry Rough and Readys; G Company 10th SC Volunteers

Horry Volunteers; K Company 7th SC Volunteers

Horse Artillery; Washington Artillery

Independent Minute Men of Waxhaws; Captain R.M. Sims; Lancaster; SC Volunteer Militia

Independent Mounted Rangers; Boykin Rangers, Hampton Scouts

Independent Mounted Riflemen; St. James Mounted Riflemen

Independent Mounted Riflemen; D Company 4th SC Cavalry

Independent Mounted Riflemen; A Company 6th SC Infantry Battalion

Inglis Light Artillery; Darlington Guards/ D Company 2nd SC Artillery

Inglis Light Artillery; D Company 1st SC Artillery

Irish Volunteers; C Company 1st SC Infantry Battalion

Irish Volunteers; H Company 27th SC Volunteers

Irish Volunteers; independent company

Irish Volunteers; Charleston Battalion

Jackson Guard; 16th Regiment SC Militia

James' Battalion; 3rd SC Cavalry Battalion

Jeffords' Squadron; Major Jeffords

Jeter's Battery; Macbeth Light Artillery

Johnson's Battery; E Company Palmetto Battalion

Johnson's Battery; Colcock's Light Artillery

Johnson Riflemen, Johnson Rifles; A Company 5th SC Volunteers

Johnson Rifles; C Company 23rd SC Volunteers

Joe Johnston Rifles; H Company 7th SC Volunteers

Kanapaux's Battery; D Company Palmetto Battalion

Kanapaux's Battery; Lafayette Light Artillery

Keitt's Cavalry, Keitt's Mounted Riflemen; attached M Company 20 SC Volunteers

Keitt's Company; Kirk's Squadron

Keitt's Mounted Riflemen; B Company 19th SC Cavalry Battalion

Kelly's Battery; Chesterfield Artillery

Keowee Riflemen; A Company 1st SC (Orr's) Rifles

Kershaw Grays; D Company 7th SC Volunteers

Kershaw Troop; E Company 9th SC Volunteers

Kickapoo Rifles, Kickapoo Riflemen; E Company 6th SC Volunteers

Kickapoo Riflemen; I Company 26th SC Volunteers

Kirk's Partisan Rangers, Kirk's Squadron; May River Troop

Kirkwood Cavalry, Kirkwood Rangers, Camden Rangers; H Company 7th SC Cavalry

Kirkwood Rangers; E Company Cavalry Battalion Holcombe Legion

Lafayette Light Artillery; Captain J.T. Kanapaux's Company, ex-J.J. Pope's

Lake Swamp Volunteers; C Company 10th SC Volunteers

Lamar Artillery Battalion; 2nd SC Artillery Battalion

Lancaster Grays; A Company 9th SC Volunteers

Lancaster Guard; E Company 22nd SC Volunteers

Lancaster Hornets; I Company 12th SC Volunteers

Lancaster Invivcibles; H Company 2nd SC Cavalry

Lancaster Invivcibles; H Company 2nd SC Volunteers

Laurens Battalion; 3rd SC Infantry Battalion

Lauren Briars; G Company 3rd SC Volunteers

Lee's Battery; Child's Battery, C Company Lucas' Battalion

Legare's Battery; K Company 2nd SC Artillery

Liberty Guards; L Company 10th SC Volunteers

Liberty Volunteers; H Company 10th SC Volunteers

Limestone Light Infantry; I Company 6th SC Volunteers

Limestone Southern Rights Guards; C Company 5th SC Volunteers

Lipscomb's Regiment; 2nd SC Cavalry

Little River Guards; 6th SC Volunteers

Lucas Battalion; 15th SC Artillery Battalion

Lyles Rifles; B Company 7th SC Infantry Battalion

Lynch Creek Guards; A Company 14th SC Volunteers

Lynch Creek Guards; A Company 14th SC Volunteers

Macbeth Light Artillery; Captain Robert Boyce's Company

Manigault's Battalion; 18th SC Artillery Battalion

Manley Artillery Battalion; 18th SC Artillery Battalion

Manning Guards; C Company and F Company Infantry Battalion Hampton Legion

Marion Artillery, Marion Light Artillery; Captain E.L. Parker's Company, originally attached to 1st SC Militia Artillery

Marion Guards; K Company 8th SC Volunteers

Marion Light Infantry; D Company 25th SC Volunteers

Marion Light Infantry; 11th SC Infantry Battalion

Marion Men of Combahee; A Company 3rd SC Cavalry

Marion Men of Winyah; A Company 7th SC Cavalry

Marion Rifles; A Company 24th SC Volunteers

Marion True Blues;

Marion Volunteers; E Company 1st SC Infantry Provisional Army

Marion Volunteers; D Company 10th SC Volunteers

Marshal Riflemen; G Company 1st SC (Orr's) Rifles

Marshall Guards; K Company 1st SC (Orr's) Rifles

Mathewes Artillery; Captain F.N. Bonneau's Company, attached to 15th SC Artillery Battalion

May River Troop; Kirk's Squadron

May River Troop; A Company and C Company 19th SC Cavalry Battalion

McCalla Rifles; I Company 14th SC Volunteers

McClellan's Zouaves; Charleston

McCord's Zouaves;

McCulloch Rifles; C Company 7th SC Infantry Battalion

McDowell Boys; K Company 12th SC Volunteers

McDuffie's Guards; B Company 1st SC (Orr's) Rifles

McIntosh's Battery; Pee Dee Artillery

McKissick's Rangers; D Company Cavalry Battalion Holcombe Legion

McQueen Light Artillery; C Company Seige Train Artillery

McQueen Light Artillery; C Company 18th SC Artillery Battalion

Meeting Street Saludas; K Company 14th SC Volunteers

Melcher's Battery; B Company Germany Artillery

Melcher's Battery; 15th SC Artillery Battalion

Miles Grenadiers; Captain H. Simons' Company

Montgomery Guard; Captain Conner's Company

Monticello Guards; I Company 1st SC Infantry Provisional Army

Monticello Guards; 6th SC Volunteers

Monticello Guards; E Company 15th SC Volunteers

Moore's Artillery;

Morgan Rifles; C Company Infantry Battalion Holcombe Legion

Moultrie Guards; attached 1st SC Rifles

Mountain Boys; C Company 1st SC (Orr's) Rifles

Mountain Rangers; K Company 5th SC Cavalry

Mounted Guerrillas; Captain I.H Screven's Company

Mounted Rangers; A Company 2nd SC Cavalry

Mount Tabor Company; D Company and H Company 15th SC Volunteers

Newberry Rangers; C Company Cavalry Battalion Holcombe Legion

New Hope Mounted Men; Lancaster; Captain J.D. McIlwain; SC Militia

North Santee Mounted Rifles; attached 10th SC Volunteers

North Santee Mounted Rifles; independent company

Orangeburg Artillery; I Company 2nd SC Artillery

Orr's Rifles; 1st SC Rifles

Orr's Rifles; D Company 1st SC (Orr's) Rifles

Palmetto Battalion, Palmetto Battalion Light Artillery; 3rd SC Artillery Battalion

Palmetto Guard(s); I Company 2nd SC Volunteers

Palmetto Guards; G Company 27th SC Volunteers

Palmetto Guards, Palmetto Guards Artillery; A Company 18th SC Artillery Battalion

Palmetto Light Artillery; C Company 3rd SC Artillery Battalion

Palmetto Light Battery; C Company Palmetto Battalion

(2nd) Palmetto Light Battery; Captain Hugh R. Garden's Company

Palmetto Rangers; C Company 2nd SC Cavalry Battalion

(2nd) Palmetto Regiment; 2nd SC Volunteers

Palmetto Regiment, Palmetto Sharpshooters; Jenkins' South Carolina Sharpshooters

Palmetto Riflemen; C Company Palmetto Sharpshooters

Palmetto Riflemen; B Company 4th SC Volunteers

Paris Mounted Rangers; 1st SC Mounted Militia

Parker's Battery; Marion Light Artillery

Partisan Rangers; C Company, D Company, E Company, and G Company 6th SC Cavalry

Partisan Rangers; H Company 7th SC Cavalry

Pee Dee Artillery; Captain D.G. McIntosh's Battery, May 1864 formed F Company Pegram's Artillery Battalion, commanded by Captain E.B. Brunson,June 1864 C Company Charleston Seige Train

Pee Dee Artillery; C Company 18th SC Artillery Battalion

Pee Dee Guards; H Company 1st SC (Orr's) Rifles

Pee Dee Legion, Pee Dee Rifles; 9th SC Infantry Battalion

Pee Dee Legion; 9th SC Volunteers

Pee Dee Rangers; F Company 10th SC Volunteers

Pee Dee Rifles; 9th SC Volunteers

Pee Dee Rifles; 9th SC Infantry Battalion

Pee Dee Rifles; B Company and D Company 1st SC Infantry Provisional Army

Pickens Guards; C Company 6th SC Volunteers

Pickens Guards; C Company 3rd SC Volunteers

Pickens Rifles; Captain L.H. Charbonnier's Company

Port Royal Guards; Lieutenant Randolph Peyton's Company

Post Guards;

Preston's Light Artillery; A Battery, 1st South Carolina Artillery

Pringle's Company; Dismounted Dragoon Battalion

Provost Guard;

Quitman Rifles; Captain M.M. Hunter's Company (?), E Company 3rd SC Volunteers

Radcliffe's Regiment;

Raiborn Company; C Company 14th SC Volunteers

Rebel Guards; Captain Wm. Shiver's Company Local Defense Troops

Rebel Troop, St. Peters Guards; F Company 3rd SC Cavalry

Rebel Troop; I Company 3rd SC Cavalry

Republican Blues; F Company 9th SC Volunteers

Republican Blues; F Company 11th SC Volunteers

Rhett's Battery; Brooks Artillery

Rhett Guards; B Company and L Company 1st SC Infantry Provisional Army

Richardson's Battery; K Company Palmetto Battalion

Richardson Guards; I Company 1st SC Infantry Provisional Army

Richland Cavalry; 4th SC Cavalry Battalion

Richland Light Dragoons; Captain Wade Hampton's Company

Richland Rangers; Captain Ro. Anderson's Company

Richland Rifles; C Company 1st SC Infantry Provisional Army

Richland Volunteer Rifles; C Company 1st SC Infantry Provisional Army

Ripley Guards; 11th SC Volunteers

Ripley Guards; K Company 25th SC Volunteers

Ripley Guards; Infantry Battalion Holcombe Legion

Ripley Rangers; E Company 19th SC Cavalry Battalion

Ripley Rangers; L Company 20th SC Volunteers

Rip Van Winkles, Columbia Grays; C Company 2nd SC Volunteers

Rock Hill Minute Men; Captain A.E. Hutchinson's Company

Rocky Creek Troop; Captain J.C. Caldwell's Company

Round O Guards; K Company 11th SC Volunteers

Round O Troop; I Company 1st SC Cavalry

Rutledge Cavalry; 4th SC Cavalry

Rutledge Mounted Rifles and Horse Artillery; Captain W.L. Trenholm's Squadron, A Company=B Company 7th SC Cavalry, B Company=G Company 7th SC Cavalry

Rutledge Rangers; Charleston Light Dragoons

Ryans Guards; H Company 14th SC Volunteers

St. Helena Mounted Riflemen; SC Militia

St. James Mounted Riflemen; squadron of A and B Companies, A Company attached to 6th SC Infantry Battalion/ D Company 4th SC Cavalry, B Company=E Company 5th SC Cavalry, B Company 6th SC Infantry Battalion (?)

St. Matthews Riflemen; 11th SC Infantry Battalion

St. Matthews Rifles, Dantzler Rifles; F Company 25th SC Volunteers

St. Pauls Rangers; 1st SC Mounted Militia

St. Pauls Rifles; B Company 11th SC Volunteers

St. Peters Guards, Rebel Troop; F Company 3rd SC Cavalry

Santee Guerrillas; A Company 14th SC Cavalry Battalion

Santee Light Artillery; attached as B Company 6th SC Infantry Battalion, later independent artillery company, Captain Christopher Gaillard

Santee Mounted Rangers; E Company 5th SC Cavalry

Savannah River Guards; K Company 3rd SC Cavalry

Schulz's Battery; F Company Palmetto Battalion, Chesnut Light Artillery

Sea Fencibles; Captain J. Symons' Company

Secession Guards, Greenwood Minute Men; F Company 2nd SC Volunteers

Seige Artillery, Seige Train; 18th SC Artillery Battalion

Smith's Battalion; 9th SC Infantry Battalion

South Carolina Battalion; K Company Infantry Battalion Hampton Legion

South Carolina College Cadets; Captain John H. Gary, three month troops

South Carolina Horse Artillery;

South Carolina Independent Riflemen; Stono Scouts, an independent company

South Carolina Militia Artillery; 1st SC Militia

South Carolina Rangers; D Company 5th SC Cavalry

South Carolina Rangers; Jefford's Squadron

South Carolina Rangers; A Company 17th SC Cavalry Battalion

South Carolina Zouaves, South Carolina Zouave Rifles; H Company Cavalry Battalion Hampton Legion

Spartan Cavalry;

Spartan Rifles; G Company and K Company 5th SC Volunteers

Spartan Rifles; K Company Palmetto Sharpshooters

Sprott Guards; I Company 23rd SC Volunteers

Stalling's Battery; G Company 2nd SC Artillery

State Cadets; Major J.B. White's Battalion

State Guards; A Company 3rd SC Volunteers

Stono Scouts; South Carolina Independent Riflemen, independent company

Students from The Citadel Academy; F company 6th SC Cavalry

Sumter Artillery; A Company 1st SC Artillery Battalion

Sumter Battery, Sumter Artillery; A Company 1st SC Artillery

Sumter Guards; D Company 1st Charleston Battalion

Sumter Guards; Charleston Battalion

Sumter Guards; D Company and F Company 27th SC Volunteers

Sumter Guerrillas; H Company 5th SC Cavalry

Sumter Volunteers; D Company 2nd SC Volunteers

Swamp Fox Guards; I Company 10th SC Volunteers

Tatnall Guards;

Timmonsville Minute Men; K Company 21st SC Volunteers

Trenholm Rifles; C Company 6th SC Infantry Battalion

Trenholm Rifles; C Company 26th SC Volunteers

Tucker's Cavalry, Marion Men of Winyah; A Company 7th SC Cavalry

Tyger River Volunteers; D Company 5th SC Volunteers

Union Light Infantry; F Company Charleston Battalion

Union Light Infantry; F Company 1st SC Infantry Battalion

Union Light Infantry Volunteers; C Company 27th SC Volunteers

Union Volunteers; E Company 1st SC Infantry Provisional Army

Vigilant Fire Company; Charleston

Vigilant Rifles; Captain S.Y. Tupper's Company, attached 1st SC Militia Artillery

Waccamaw Light Artillery; attached 10th SC Volunteers, later Captain Joshua Ward's Company

Wagner Light Artillery; D Company Palmetto Battalion

Wagner Light Artillery; D Company 3rd SC Artillery Battalion

Walhalla State Guards; D Company 22nd SC Volunteers

Walpole's Company; Stono Scouts

Washington Artillery; Captain George H. Walter's Company

Washington Artillery; A Company Artillery Battalion Hampton Legion

Washington Light Infantry; A Company and B Company 25th SC Volunteers

Washington Light Infantry; B Company 1st SC Infantry Battalion

Washington Light Infantry; A Company and B Company 11th SC Infantry Battalion

Washington Light Infantry; A Company Infantry Battalion Hampton Legion

Washington Mounted Artillery; A Company 7th SC Infantry Battalion

Wassamassaw Cavalry; D Company 2nd SC Cavalry

Wassamassaw Cavalry; D Company 4th SC Cavalry Battalion

Watchesaw Riflemen; Captain Ward's Company

Watie's Artillery; Child's Artillery

Watie's Artillery; B Company 3rd SC Artillery Battalion

Watson Guards; B Company and E Company Infantry Battalion Hampton Legion

Waxhaw Guards; D Company 1st SC Volunteers

Wee Nee Riflemen, Wee Nee Volunteers, B Company; C Company 25th SC Volunteers

Wee Nee Riflemen; 3rd SC Volunteers

Wee Nee Volunteers; C Company 11th SC Infantry Battalion

Wee Nee Volunteers; F Company 1st SC Infantry Provisional Army

Wee Nee Volunteers; 10th SC Volunteers

Wee Nee Volunteers, B Company; C Company 25th SC Volunteers

Whippy Swamp Guards; D Company 11th SC Volunteers

Wild's Rifles; B Company 21st SC Volunteers

Williams Guard(s); B Company 3rd SC Volunteers

Williamsburg Light Dragoons; I Company 4th SC Cavalry

Williamsburg Light Dragoons; B Company 12th SC Cavalry Battalion

Williamsburg Light Dragoons; Captain J.C. Wilson's Company, independent Company

Williamsburg Light Dragoons; Emanuel's Command

Williamsburg Riflemen; G Company 15th SC Volunteers

Willington Rangers; B Company 17th SC Cavalry Battalion

Willington Rangers; Jefford's Squadron

Willington Rangers; G Company 5th SC Cavalry

Wilson's Company; Williamsburg Light Dragoons

Winder's Light Artillery C Company 18th SC Artillery Battalion

Winsmith Guards; H Company 1st SC Volunteers

Yeadon Light Infantry; H Company 25th SC Volunteers

York Rangers; B Company 17th SC Volunteers

Zimmerman's Battery; Pee Dee Artillery

Zimmerman Light Artillery; D Company 18th SC Artillery Battalion

Zimmerman Light Artillery; Manley Artillery Battalion

Zouave Cadets; Charleston Zouave Cadets; 1st Regiment Artillery, SC Militia

Zouave Volunteers; H Company Infantry Battalion Hampton Legion